Individual Investors

Subscribe to email updates

Subscribe now

Financial Professionals

Subscribe to email updates, or password protected financial professional-only content
email address/username
password

EMLC
VanEck Vectors J.P. Morgan EM Local Currency Bond ETF

  • Fund Description

    The VanEck Vectors J.P. Morgan EM Local Currency Bond ETF (EMLC®) seeks to replicate as closely as possible, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the J.P. Morgan GBI-EMG Core Index (GBIEMCOR), which is comprised of bonds issued by emerging market governments and denominated in the local currency of the issuer.

  •  
      

    • Fund Ticker

      EMLC
    • Exchange

      NYSE Arca
    • Commencement

      07/22/2010
    • ETF Structure

      Physical
    • Administrator

      Van Eck Associates
    • Custodian

      Bank of New York Mellon
    • Index Ticker

      GBIEMCOR
    • Index Rebalancing

      Monthly
    • 2016 NAIC
      Designation7

      3
  •  
    as of 03/24/17

    • 30-Day SEC Yield1

      5.77%
    • Total Net Assets

      $3.0B
    • Number of Holdings

      248
    • Options

      Available
    • Gross Expense Ratio2

      0.51%
    • Net Expense Ratio/TER2

      0.47%
    • Distribution Frequency

      Monthly
    • Next Distribution Date

      03/31/2017
  • Morningstar™ Ratings3
    as of 2/28/17

    Category Overall 3 Year 5 Year
    Emerging Markets Local Currency Bond
       
    3 stars of 77 Funds
       
    3 stars of 77 Funds
       
    3 stars of 60 Funds
  • Key Points

    • Seeks to Replicate the J.P. Morgan GBI-EMG Core Index

    • Provides Exposure to Local Bond Markets in Emerging Economies

    • Emerging Markets Currently Have Higher Yields than Developed Markets and Potential for Currency Appreciation
  • Yield
    as of 03/24/17

    • 30-Day SEC Yield1

      5.77%
    • Distribution Yield1

      4.88%
    • 12-Month Yield1

      5.00%
     1 See Important Disclosure for definitions.
  • Fees & Expenses2

    • Management Fee

      0.35%
    • Other Expenses

      0.16%
    • Acquired Fund Fees and Expenses

      --
    • Gross Expense Ratio

      0.51%
    • Fee Waivers and
      Expense Reimbursement

      -0.04%
    • Net Expense Ratio/TER2

      0.47%
    2Expenses for EMLC are capped contractually at 0.47% until 09/01/17. Cap excludes certain expenses, such as interest.
  • Trading Information

    • Fund Ticker

      EMLC
    • Index Total Return Ticker

      GBIEMCOR
    • NAV

      EMLCNV
    • Intraday NAV (IIV)5

      EMLCIV
    • Shares Outstanding

      160,000,000
    • Estimated Cash

      EMLCEU
    • Total Cash

      EMLCTC
    • CUSIP

      92189F494
    • ISIN

      US92189F4946
    5See IIV Details. Source: Bloomberg
  • Fundamentals4
    as of 03/24/17

    • Yield to Worst

      6.52%
    • Yield to Maturity

      6.54%
    • Effective Duration (yrs)

      4.94
    • Years to Maturity

      7.45
    • Modified Duration (yrs)

      4.97
    • Coupon

      6.57%
     4 See Important Disclosure for definitions.
  • Prices as of 03/24/17

    NAV/
    Last Price
    Volume
    30-Day Avg./
    Last Trading Day
    Daily Change
    NAV/
    Last Price
    YTD Change
    NAV/
    Last Price
    Premium/
    Discount
    Prem/Discount
    Distribution Charts
    NAV &
    Prem/Discount
    History
    NAV
    Chart
    EMLC $18.67
    $18.70
    1,335,872
    840,537
    $0.08 / +0.41%
    $0.05 / +0.27%
    +7.7%
    +7.6%
    $0.03
    0.16%
  • View All IndicesView All ETFsPerformance History: Average Annual Total Returns* (%)

    1 MO3 MOYTD1 YR3 YR5 YR10 YRLIFE
    07/22/10
    EMLC (NAV)1.796.004.7011.82-2.57-2.57--0.12
    EMLC (Share Price)1.566.374.2311.31-2.52-2.65--0.09
    GBIEMCOR (Index)1.726.114.1812.66-1.98-1.93--0.89
    Performance Differential (NAV - Index)0.07-0.110.52-0.84-0.59-0.64---0.77
    After Tax Held1.595.624.4110.82-3.35-3.67---1.13
    After Tax Sold1.013.392.666.69-2.27-2.34---0.34
    Quarter End as of 12/31/16
    1 MO3 MOYTD1 YR3 YR5 YR10 YRLIFE
    07/22/10
    EMLC (NAV)1.24-6.478.768.76-4.31-1.47---0.58
    EMLC (Share Price)2.05-6.609.019.01-4.20-1.55---0.55
    GBIEMCOR (Index)1.85-5.889.959.95-3.68-0.76--0.28
    Performance Differential (NAV - Index)-0.61-0.59-1.19-1.19-0.63-0.71---0.86
    After Tax Held----------------
    After Tax Sold----------------
  • Daily HoldingsTop 10 Holdings (%)as of 02/28/17

    Total Holdings: 250
    Holding Name
    Coupon
    Maturity
    Composite
    Rating
    Country
    Currency
    % of Net
    Assets
    Chile Government International Bond
    5.500
    08/05/2020
    AA-
    Chile
    CLP
    2.76
    Brazil Notas Do Tesouro Nacional Ser F
    10.000
    01/01/2021
    BB
    Brazil
    BRL
    1.34
    Brazil Notas Do Tesouro Nacional Ser F
    10.000
    01/01/2023
    BB
    Brazil
    BRL
    1.29
    Philippine Government International Bon
    6.250
    01/14/2036
    BBB
    Philippines
    PHP
    1.26
    Mexican Bonos
    10.000
    12/05/2024
    A-
    Mexico
    MXN
    1.24
    Indonesia Treasury Bond
    8.375
    03/15/2024
    BBB-
    Indonesia
    IDR
    1.21
    Brazil Letras Do Tesouro Nacional
    0.000
    07/01/2018
    BB
    Brazil
    BRL
    1.16
    Thailand Government Bond
    3.875
    06/13/2019
    BBB+
    Thailand
    THB
    1.12
    Republic Of South Africa Government Bon
    10.500
    12/21/2026
    BBB
    South Africa
    ZAR
    1.09
    Thailand Government Bond
    3.650
    12/17/2021
    BBB+
    Thailand
    THB
    1.05
    Top 10 Total (%)13.52

    These are not recommendations to buy or to sell any security. Securities and holdings may vary.

  • Country Weightings (%) as of 02/28/17

    • Country

      % of Net Assets
    • MEXICO

      9.31
    • POLAND

      9.13
    • BRAZIL

      8.58
    • INDONESIA

      8.54
    • SOUTH AFRICA

      7.79
    • SUPRA-NATIONAL

      6.82
    • MALAYSIA

      6.80
    • THAILAND

      6.40
    • COLOMBIA

      6.19
    • TURKEY

      5.46
    • RUSSIA

      5.36
    • HUNGARY

      4.52
    • ROMANIA

      3.04
    • CHILE

      2.89
    • PHILIPPINES

      2.88
    • PERU

      2.85
    • ARGENTINA

      2.40
    • GERMANY

      0.72
    • Other/Cash

      0.32
  • Currency Exposure (%)
    as of 02/28/17

    • Mexican Peso

      10.09
    • Brazilian Real

      9.97
    • Indonesian Rupiah

      9.87
    • Polish Zloty

      9.56
    • South African Rand

      9.36
    • Turkish Lira

      7.16
    • Malaysian Ringgit

      6.80
    • Thai Baht

      6.40
    • Colombian Peso

      6.40
    • Russian Ruble

      5.50
    • Hungarian Forint

      4.52
    • New Romanian Leu

      3.04
    • Chilean Peso

      2.89
    • Philippines Peso

      2.88
    • Peruvian New Sol

      2.85
    • Argentinian Peso

      2.40
    • Other/Cash

      0.32
  • Sector Weightings (%) as of 02/28/17

    • Sector

      % of Net Assets
    • Government

      97.5
    • Financial

      1.0
    • Utilities

      0.5
    • Industrial

      0.3
    • Energy

      0.2
    • Consumer, Non-cyclical

      0.1
    • Other/Cash

      0.3
  • Credit Quality (%) as of 02/28/17

    Composite % of Net Assets
    Investment Grade AAA 4.96
    AA 2.77
    A 18.79
    BBB 41.05
    Non-Investment Grade BB 8.48
    B 2.52
    Total Investment Grade -- 67.57
    Total Non-Investment Grade -- 11.00
    Not Rated -- 20.28
    Composite Rating: An evenly weighted blend of a security's Moody's, S&P, Fitch and DBRS ratings. Not Rated indicates that a security is rated by fewer than two of the four rating agencies. This composite is not intended to be a credit opinion.
  • Maturity (%) as of 02/28/17

    Average Portfolio Maturity: 7.42 Years