Individual Investors

Subscribe to email updates

Subscribe now

Financial Professionals

Subscribe to email updates, or password protected financial professional-only content
email address/username
password

EMLC
VanEck Vectors J.P. Morgan EM Local Currency Bond ETF

  • Fund Description

    The VanEck Vectors® J.P. Morgan EM Local Currency Bond ETF (EMLC®) seeks to replicate as closely as possible, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the J.P. Morgan GBI-EMG Core Index (GBIEMCOR), which is comprised of bonds issued by emerging market governments and denominated in the local currency of the issuer.

  •  
      

    • Fund Ticker

      EMLC
    • Exchange

      NYSE Arca
    • Commencement

      07/22/2010
    • ETF Structure

      Physical
    • Administrator

      Van Eck Associates
    • Custodian

      Bank of New York Mellon
    • Index Ticker

      GBIEMCOR
    • Index Rebalancing

      Monthly
    • 2017 Preliminary NAIC
      Designation7

      2
  •  
    as of 05/24/17

    • 30-Day SEC Yield1

      5.64%
    • Total Net Assets

      $3.4B
    • Number of Holdings

      259
    • Options

      Available
    • Gross Expense Ratio2

      0.51%
    • Net Expense Ratio/TER2

      0.44%
    • Distribution Frequency

      Monthly
    • Next Distribution Date

      05/31/2017
  • Morningstar™ Ratings3
    as of 4/30/17

    Category Overall 3 Year 5 Year
    Emerging Markets Local Currency Bond
       
    3 stars of 81 Funds
       
    3 stars of 81 Funds
       
    3 stars of 58 Funds
  • Key Points

    • Seeks to Replicate the J.P. Morgan GBI-EMG Core Index

    • Provides Exposure to Local Bond Markets in Emerging Economies

    • Emerging Markets Currently Have Higher Yields than Developed Markets and Potential for Currency Appreciation
  • Yield
    as of 05/24/17

    • 30-Day SEC Yield1

      5.64%
    • Distribution Yield1

      5.25%
    • 12-Month Yield1

      4.97%
     1 See Important Disclosure for definitions.
  • Fees & Expenses2

    • Management Fee

      0.35%
    • Other Expenses

      0.16%
    • Acquired Fund Fees and Expenses

      --
    • Gross Expense Ratio

      0.51%
    • Fee Waivers and
      Expense Reimbursement

      -0.07%
    • Net Expense Ratio/TER2

      0.44%
    2Expenses for EMLC are capped contractually at 0.44% until at least September 1, 2018. Cap excludes certain expenses, such as interest.
  • Trading Information

    • Fund Ticker

      EMLC
    • Index Total Return Ticker

      GBIEMCOR
    • NAV

      EMLCNV
    • Intraday NAV (IIV)5

      EMLCIV
    • Shares Outstanding

      182,600,000
    • Estimated Cash

      EMLCEU
    • Total Cash

      EMLCTC
    • CUSIP

      92189F494
    • ISIN

      US92189F4946
    5See IIV Details. Source: Bloomberg
  • Fundamentals4
    as of 05/24/17

    • Yield to Worst

      6.22%
    • Yield to Maturity

      6.23%
    • Effective Duration (yrs)

      4.99
    • Years to Maturity

      7.46
    • Modified Duration (yrs)

      5.03
    • Coupon

      6.38%
     4 See Important Disclosure for definitions.
  • Prices as of 05/24/17

    NAV/
    Last Price
    Volume
    30-Day Avg./
    Last Trading Day
    Daily Change
    NAV/
    Last Price
    YTD Change
    NAV/
    Last Price
    Premium/
    Discount
    Prem/Discount
    Distribution Charts
    NAV &
    Prem/Discount
    History
    NAV
    Chart
    EMLC $18.80
    $18.85
    1,666,419
    1,201,551
    $0.02 / +0.12%
    $0.11 / +0.59%
    +9.3%
    +9.4%
    $0.05
    0.28%
  • View All IndicesView All ETFsPerformance History: Average Annual Total Returns* (%)

    1 MO3 MOYTD1 YR3 YR5 YR10 YRLIFE
    07/22/10
    EMLC (NAV)1.204.917.923.41-2.77-1.77--0.57
    EMLC (Share Price)1.305.197.963.68-2.62-1.82--0.61
    GBIEMCOR (Index)1.165.107.644.11-2.12-1.08--1.36
    Performance Differential (NAV - Index)0.04-0.190.28-0.70-0.65-0.69---0.79
    After Tax Held1.014.327.222.10-3.55-2.90---0.71
    After Tax Sold0.682.774.471.90-2.44-1.78---0.03
    Quarter End as of 03/31/17
    1 MO3 MOYTD1 YR3 YR5 YR10 YRLIFE
    07/22/10
    EMLC (NAV)1.856.646.644.75-2.80-1.84--0.40
    EMLC (Share Price)2.246.576.574.74-2.61-1.90--0.42
    GBIEMCOR (Index)2.146.416.415.59-2.16-1.10--1.20
    Performance Differential (NAV - Index)-0.290.230.23-0.84-0.64-0.74---0.80
    After Tax Held1.676.156.153.62-3.62-2.96---0.87
    After Tax Sold1.053.753.752.67-2.47-1.82---0.15
  • Daily HoldingsTop 10 Holdings (%)as of 04/30/17

    Total Holdings: 253
    Holding Name
    Coupon
    Maturity
    Composite
    Rating
    Country
    Currency
    % of Net
    Assets
    Bonos De La Tesoreria De La Republica E
    4.500
    03/01/2026
    NA
    Chile
    CLP
    1.85
    Philippine Government International Bon
    6.250
    01/14/2036
    BBB
    Philippines
    PHP
    1.34
    Brazil Notas Do Tesouro Nacional Ser F
    10.000
    01/01/2023
    BB
    Brazil
    BRL
    1.31
    Argentine Bonos Del Tesoro
    18.200
    10/03/2021
    B-
    Argentina
    ARS
    1.25
    Brazil Notas Do Tesouro Nacional Ser F
    10.000
    01/01/2021
    BB
    Brazil
    BRL
    1.23
    Argentine Bonos Del Tesoro
    15.500
    10/17/2026
    B-
    Argentina
    ARS
    1.21
    Brazil Letras Do Tesouro Nacional
    0.000
    07/01/2020
    NR
    Brazil
    BRL
    1.18
    Mexican Bonos
    10.000
    12/05/2024
    A-
    Mexico
    MXN
    1.12
    Indonesia Treasury Bond
    8.375
    03/15/2024
    BBB-
    Indonesia
    IDR
    1.07
    Brazil Letras Do Tesouro Nacional
    0.000
    07/01/2018
    BB
    Brazil
    BRL
    1.07
    Top 10 Total (%)12.63

    These are not recommendations to buy or to sell any security. Securities and holdings may vary.

    †See Country of Risk disclosure. These are not recommendations to buy or to sell any security. Securities and holdings may vary. Composite Rating: An evenly weighted blend of a security's Moody's, S&P, Fitch and DBRS ratings. Not Rated indicates that a security is rated by fewer than two of the four rating agencies. This composite is not intended to be a credit opinion. These are not recommendations to buy or to sell any security. Securities and holdings may vary.

  • Country Weightings (%) as of 04/30/17

    • Country

      % of Net Assets
    • POLAND

      9.48
    • MEXICO

      9.31
    • BRAZIL

      9.10
    • INDONESIA

      8.57
    • SOUTH AFRICA

      7.50
    • THAILAND

      5.78
    • COLOMBIA

      5.74
    • MALAYSIA

      5.34
    • SUPRA-NATIONAL

      5.23
    • TURKEY

      5.14
    • RUSSIA

      5.12
    • HUNGARY

      3.98
    • ARGENTINA

      3.01
    • PHILIPPINES

      3.01
    • PERU

      3.00
    • CHILE

      2.98
    • ROMANIA

      2.96
    • CZECH

      1.15
    • GERMANY

      0.59
    • Other/Cash

      3.03
  • Currency Exposure (%)
    as of 04/30/17

    • Brazilian Real

      9.98
    • Mexican Peso

      9.98
    • Polish Zloty

      9.74
    • Indonesian Rupiah

      9.53
    • South African Rand

      8.71
    • Turkish Lira

      6.64
    • Colombian Peso

      5.96
    • Thai Baht

      5.78
    • Malaysian Ringgit

      5.34
    • Russian Ruble

      5.23
    • Hungarian Forint

      3.98
    • Argentinian Peso

      3.01
    • Philippines Peso

      3.01
    • Peruvian New Sol

      3.00
    • Chilean Peso

      2.98
    • New Romanian Leu

      2.96
    • Czech Koruna

      1.15
    • Other/Cash

      3.03
  • Sector Weightings (%) as of 04/30/17

    • Sector

      % of Net Assets
    • Government

      95.2
    • Financial

      0.8
    • Utilities

      0.4
    • Industrial

      0.3
    • Energy

      0.2
    • Consumer, Non-cyclical

      0.1
    • Other/Cash

      3.0
  • Credit Quality (%) as of 04/30/17

    Composite % of Net Assets
    Investment Grade AAA 4.07
    AA 1.02
    A 19.61
    BBB 35.31
    Non-Investment Grade BB 13.33
    B 3.08
    Total Investment Grade -- 60.01
    Total Non-Investment Grade -- 16.41
    Not Rated -- 20.71
    Composite Rating: An evenly weighted blend of a security's Moody's, S&P, Fitch and DBRS ratings. Not Rated indicates that a security is rated by fewer than two of the four rating agencies. This composite is not intended to be a credit opinion.
  • Maturity (%) as of 04/30/17

    Average Portfolio Maturity: 7.48 Years