Individual Investors

Subscribe to email updates

Subscribe now

Financial Professionals

Subscribe to email updates, or password protected financial professional-only content
email address/username
password

EMLC
VanEck Vectors J.P. Morgan EM Local Currency Bond ETF

  • Fund Description

    The VanEck Vectors J.P. Morgan EM Local Currency Bond ETF (EMLC®) seeks to replicate as closely as possible, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the J.P. Morgan GBI-EMG Core Index (GBIEMCOR), which is comprised of bonds issued by emerging market governments and denominated in the local currency of the issuer.

  •  
      

    • Fund Ticker

      EMLC
    • Exchange

      NYSE Arca
    • Commencement

      07/22/2010
    • ETF Structure

      Physical
    • Administrator

      Van Eck Associates
    • Custodian

      Bank of New York Mellon
    • Index Ticker

      GBIEMCOR
    • Index Rebalancing

      Monthly
    • 2016 NAIC
      Designation7

      3
  •  
    as of 02/17/17

    • 30-Day SEC Yield1

      5.84%
    • Total Net Assets

      $2.7B
    • Number of Holdings

      250
    • Options

      Available
    • Gross Expense Ratio2

      0.51%
    • Net Expense Ratio/TER2

      0.47%
    • Distribution Frequency

      Monthly
    • Next Distribution Date

      02/28/2017
  • Morningstar™ Ratings3
    as of 1/31/17

    Category Overall 3 Year 5 Year
    Emerging Markets Local Currency Bond
       
    3 stars of 77 Funds
       
    3 stars of 77 Funds
       
    3 stars of 60 Funds
  • Key Points

    • Seeks to Replicate the J.P. Morgan GBI-EMG Core Index

    • Provides Exposure to Local Bond Markets in Emerging Economies

    • Emerging Markets Currently Have Higher Yields than Developed Markets and Potential for Currency Appreciation
  • Yield
    as of 02/17/17

    • 30-Day SEC Yield1

      5.84%
    • Distribution Yield1

      5.30%
    • 12-Month Yield1

      5.13%
     1 See Important Disclosure for definitions.
  • Fees & Expenses2

    • Management Fee

      0.35%
    • Other Expenses

      0.16%
    • Acquired Fund Fees and Expenses

      --
    • Gross Expense Ratio

      0.51%
    • Fee Waivers and
      Expense Reimbursement

      -0.04%
    • Net Expense Ratio/TER2

      0.47%
    2Expenses for EMLC are capped contractually at 0.47% until 09/01/17. Cap excludes certain expenses, such as interest.
  • Trading Information

    • Fund Ticker

      EMLC
    • Index Total Return Ticker

      GBIEMCOR
    • NAV

      EMLCNV
    • Intraday NAV (IIV)5

      EMLCIV
    • Shares Outstanding

      147,800,000
    • Estimated Cash

      EMLCEU
    • Total Cash

      EMLCTC
    • CUSIP

      92189F494
    • ISIN

      US92189F4946
    5See IIV Details. Source: Bloomberg
  • Fundamentals4
    as of 02/17/17

    • Yield to Worst

      6.45%
    • Yield to Maturity

      6.47%
    • Effective Duration (yrs)

      4.90
    • Years to Maturity

      7.35
    • Modified Duration (yrs)

      4.93
    • Coupon

      6.29%
     4 See Important Disclosure for definitions.
  • Prices as of 02/17/17

    NAV/
    Last Price
    Volume
    30-Day Avg./
    Last Trading Day
    Daily Change
    NAV/
    Last Price
    YTD Change
    NAV/
    Last Price
    Premium/
    Discount
    Prem/Discount
    Distribution Charts
    NAV &
    Prem/Discount
    History
    NAV
    Chart
    EMLC $18.12
    $18.18
    1,314,096
    660,496
    -$0.11 / -0.62%
    $-0.05 / -0.27%
    +4.1%
    +4.2%
    $0.06
    0.34%
  • View All IndicesView All ETFsPerformance History: Average Annual Total Returns* (%)

    1 MO3 MOYTD1 YR3 YR5 YR10 YRLIFE
    07/22/10
    EMLC (NAV)2.86-3.082.8611.32-2.03-2.36---0.15
    EMLC (Share Price)2.63-2.932.6311.45-2.07-2.46---0.15
    GBIEMCOR (Index)2.41-2.952.4112.39-1.37-1.68--0.64
    Performance Differential (NAV - Index)0.45-0.130.45-1.07-0.66-0.68---0.79
    After Tax Held2.66-3.642.668.88-3.26-3.74---1.61
    After Tax Sold1.62-1.751.626.40-2.07-2.30---0.62
    Quarter End as of 12/31/16
    1 MO3 MOYTD1 YR3 YR5 YR10 YRLIFE
    07/22/10
    EMLC (NAV)1.24-6.478.768.76-4.31-1.47---0.58
    EMLC (Share Price)2.05-6.609.019.01-4.20-1.55---0.55
    GBIEMCOR (Index)1.85-5.889.959.95-3.68-0.76--0.28
    Performance Differential (NAV - Index)-0.61-0.59-1.19-1.19-0.63-0.71---0.86
    After Tax Held----------------
    After Tax Sold----------------
  • Daily HoldingsTop 10 Holdings (%)as of 01/31/17

    Total Holdings: 248
    Holding Name
    Coupon
    Maturity
    Composite
    Rating
    Country
    Currency
    % of Net
    Assets
    Chile Government International Bond
    5.500
    08/05/2020
    AA-
    Chile
    CLP
    2.97
    Philippine Government International Bon
    6.250
    01/14/2036
    BBB
    Philippines
    PHP
    1.30
    Brazil Notas Do Tesouro Nacional Ser F
    10.000
    01/01/2021
    BB
    Brazil
    BRL
    1.30
    Brazil Notas Do Tesouro Nacional Ser F
    10.000
    01/01/2023
    BB
    Brazil
    BRL
    1.24
    Mexican Bonos
    10.000
    12/05/2024
    A-
    Mexico
    MXN
    1.18
    Indonesia Treasury Bond
    8.375
    03/15/2024
    BBB-
    Indonesia
    IDR
    1.16
    Republic Of South Africa Government Bon
    10.500
    12/21/2026
    BBB
    South Africa
    ZAR
    1.11
    Brazil Letras Do Tesouro Nacional
    0.000
    07/01/2018
    BB
    Brazil
    BRL
    1.10
    Indonesia Treasury Bond
    8.375
    09/15/2026
    NR
    Indonesia
    IDR
    1.07
    Philippine Government International Bon
    4.950
    01/15/2021
    BBB
    Philippines
    PHP
    1.04
    Top 10 Total (%)13.47

    These are not recommendations to buy or to sell any security. Securities and holdings may vary.

  • Country Weightings (%) as of 01/31/17

    • Country

      % of Net Assets
    • POLAND

      9.51
    • MEXICO

      9.15
    • BRAZIL

      8.50
    • INDONESIA

      8.47
    • SOUTH AFRICA

      7.77
    • MALAYSIA

      7.03
    • SUPRA-NATIONAL

      7.00
    • COLOMBIA

      5.78
    • TURKEY

      5.08
    • RUSSIA

      5.05
    • THAILAND

      4.98
    • HUNGARY

      4.79
    • ROMANIA

      3.26
    • PHILIPPINES

      3.00
    • CHILE

      3.00
    • PERU

      2.99
    • GERMANY

      0.74
    • Other/Cash

      3.92
  • Currency Exposure (%)
    as of 01/31/17

    • Polish Zloty

      9.97
    • Brazilian Real

      9.94
    • Mexican Peso

      9.94
    • Indonesian Rupiah

      9.84
    • South African Rand

      9.38
    • Malaysian Ringgit

      7.03
    • Turkish Lira

      6.78
    • Colombian Peso

      6.00
    • Russian Ruble

      5.19
    • Thai Baht

      4.98
    • Hungarian Forint

      4.79
    • New Romanian Leu

      3.26
    • Philippines Peso

      3.00
    • Chilean Peso

      3.00
    • Peruvian New Sol

      2.99
    • Other/Cash

      3.92
  • Sector Weightings (%) as of 01/31/17

    • Sector

      % of Net Assets
    • Government

      93.8
    • Financial

      1.1
    • Utilities

      0.6
    • Industrial

      0.3
    • Energy

      0.2
    • Consumer, Non-cyclical

      0.1
    • Other/Cash

      3.9
  • Credit Quality (%) as of 01/31/17

    Composite % of Net Assets
    Investment Grade AAA 5.63
    AA 3.13
    A 20.16
    BBB 34.42
    Non-Investment Grade BB 13.90
    Total Investment Grade -- 63.34
    Total Non-Investment Grade -- 13.90
    Not Rated -- 21.08
    Composite Rating: An evenly weighted blend of a security's Moody's, S&P, Fitch and DBRS ratings. Not Rated indicates that a security is rated by fewer than two of the four rating agencies. This composite is not intended to be a credit opinion.
  • Maturity (%) as of 01/31/17

    Average Portfolio Maturity: 7.37 Years