Individual Investors

Subscribe to email updates

Subscribe now

Financial Professionals

Subscribe to email updates, or password protected financial professional-only content
email address/username
password

FLTR
VanEck Vectors Investment Grade Floating Rate ETF

  • Fund Description

    VanEck Vectors® Investment Grade Floating Rate ETF (FLTR®) seeks to replicate as closely as possible, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the MVIS US Investment Grade Floating Rate Index (MVFLTR), which consists of U.S. dollar denominated floating rate notes issued by corporate issuers and rated investment grade by at least one of the three rating services: Moody's, S&P or Fitch.

  •  
      

    • Fund Ticker

      FLTR
    • Exchange

      NYSE Arca
    • Commencement

      04/25/2011
    • ETF Structure

      Physical
    • Administrator

      Van Eck Associates
    • Custodian

      Bank of New York Mellon
    • Index Ticker

      MVFLTR
    • Index Rebalancing

      Monthly
    • 2017 Preliminary NAIC
      Designation8

      1
  •  
    as of 05/25/17

    • 30-Day SEC Yield1

      1.30%
    • Total Net Assets

      $153.4M
    • Number of Holdings

      187
    • Options

      Expected
    • Gross Expense Ratio2

      0.48%
    • Net Expense Ratio/TER2

      0.14%
    • Distribution Frequency

      Monthly
    • Next Distribution Date

      05/31/2017
    1,2,8 See Important Disclosure
  • Morningstar™ Ratings3
    as of 4/30/17

    Category Overall 3 Year 5 Year
    Ultrashort Bond
         
    5 stars of 134 Funds
        
    4 stars of 134 Funds
         
    5 stars of 96 Funds
  • Key Points

    • Potential to Benefit from Rising Rates7
      Floating rate notes have variable coupons that reset periodically

    • Investment Grade Credit Quality
      Underlying index is comprised of a non-leveraged portfolio of investment grade floating rate corporate bonds

    • Short Duration and Income Potential
      Floating rate notes may offer higher yields than other short duration instruments
  • Yield
    as of 05/25/17

    • 30-Day SEC Yield1

      1.30%
    • Distribution Yield1

      1.54%
    • 12-Month Yield1

      1.31%
     1 See Important Disclosure for definitions.
  • Fees & Expenses2

    • Management Fee

      0.35%
    • Other Expenses

      0.13%
    • Acquired Fund Fees and Expenses

      --
    • Gross Expense Ratio

      0.48%
    • Fee Waivers and
      Expense Reimbursement

      -0.34%
    • Net Expense Ratio/TER2

      0.14%
    2Expenses for FLTR are capped contractually at 0.14% until 09/01/17. Cap excludes certain expenses, such as interest.
  • Trading Information

    • Fund Ticker

      FLTR
    • Index Total Return Ticker

      MVFLTR
    • NAV

      FLTRNV
    • Intraday NAV (IIV)5

      FLTRIV
    • Shares Outstanding

      6,100,000
    • Estimated Cash

      FLTREU
    • Total Cash

      FLTRTC
    • CUSIP

      92189F486
    • ISIN

      US92189F4862
    5See IIV Details. Source: Bloomberg
  • Fundamentals4
    as of 05/25/17

    • Yield to Worst

      1.77%
    • Yield to Maturity

      1.78%
    • Effective Duration (yrs)

      0.14
    • Years to Maturity

      3.54
    • Modified Duration (yrs)

      0.13
    • Spread Duration (yrs)

      3.25
    • Coupon

      2.13%
     4 See Important Disclosure for definitions.
  • Prices as of 05/25/17

    NAV/
    Last Price
    Volume
    30-Day Avg./
    Last Trading Day
    Daily Change
    NAV/
    Last Price
    YTD Change
    NAV/
    Last Price
    Premium/
    Discount
    Prem/Discount
    Distribution Charts
    NAV &
    Prem/Discount
    History
    NAV
    Chart
    FLTR $25.14
    $25.18
    46,920
    37,922
    $0.00 / +0.01%
    $0.02 / +0.06%
    +1.4%
    +1.4%
    $0.04
    0.15%
  • View All IndicesView All ETFsPerformance History: Average Annual Total Returns* (%)

    1 MO3 MOYTD1 YR3 YR5 YR10 YRLIFE
    04/25/11
    FLTR (NAV)0.160.841.222.801.081.58--1.08
    FLTR (Share Price)0.080.801.263.631.141.93--1.11
    MVFLTR (Index)0.190.911.163.381.512.03--1.56
    Performance Differential (NAV - Index)-0.03-0.070.06-0.58-0.43-0.45---0.48
    After Tax Held0.110.681.002.230.681.21--0.72
    After Tax Sold0.090.470.691.580.641.05--0.67
    Quarter End as of 03/31/17
    1 MO3 MOYTD1 YR3 YR5 YR10 YRLIFE
    04/25/11
    FLTR (NAV)0.231.061.062.971.061.56--1.06
    FLTR (Share Price)0.231.171.173.601.172.01--1.11
    MVFLTR (Index)0.220.970.973.581.512.01--1.54
    Performance Differential (NAV - Index)0.010.090.09-0.61-0.45-0.45---0.48
    After Tax Held0.180.890.892.420.681.19--0.71
    After Tax Sold0.130.600.601.680.641.03--0.66
  • Daily HoldingsTop 10 Holdings (%)as of 04/30/17

    Total Holdings: 184
    Holding Name
    Coupon
    Maturity
    Composite
    Rating
    Country
    Currency
    % of Net
    Assets
    Morgan Stanley
    2.336
    01/20/2022
    BBB+
    U.S.
    USD
    2.86
    Wells Fargo & Co
    2.402
    10/31/2023
    A
    U.S.
    USD
    2.21
    Morgan Stanley
    2.556
    04/21/2021
    BBB+
    U.S.
    USD
    2.10
    Jpmorgan Chase & Co
    2.383
    10/24/2023
    A-
    U.S.
    USD
    2.08
    Mizuho Financial Group Inc
    2.260
    09/13/2021
    A-
    Japan
    USD
    1.95
    Wells Fargo & Co
    1.783
    04/23/2018
    A
    U.S.
    USD
    1.80
    Citigroup Inc
    2.485
    09/01/2023
    BBB+
    U.S.
    USD
    1.79
    Citigroup Inc
    2.532
    03/30/2021
    BBB+
    U.S.
    USD
    1.52
    Citigroup Inc
    2.360
    08/02/2021
    BBB+
    U.S.
    USD
    1.52
    Siemens Financieringsmaatschappij Nv
    1.747
    03/16/2022
    A+
    Germany
    USD
    1.50
    Top 10 Total (%)19.33

    These are not recommendations to buy or to sell any security. Securities and holdings may vary.

    †See Country of Risk disclosure. These are not recommendations to buy or to sell any security. Securities and holdings may vary. Composite Rating: An evenly weighted blend of a security's Moody's, S&P, Fitch and DBRS ratings. Not Rated indicates that a security is rated by fewer than two of the four rating agencies. This composite is not intended to be a credit opinion. These are not recommendations to buy or to sell any security. Securities and holdings may vary.

  • Country Weightings (%) as of 04/30/17

    • Country

      % of Net Assets
    • UNITED STATES

      62.90
    • JAPAN

      8.25
    • AUSTRALIA

      6.21
    • CANADA

      5.37
    • UNITED KINGDOM

      5.26
    • SWITZERLAND

      4.09
    • NETHERLANDS

      2.31
    • GERMANY

      1.84
    • FRANCE

      0.89
    • MEXICO

      0.74
    • SWEDEN

      0.54
    • BELGIUM

      0.39
    • SINGAPORE

      0.34
    • NORWAY

      0.32
    • CHINA

      0.24
    • DENMARK

      0.20
    • SPAIN

      0.03
    • Other/Cash

      0.09
  • Currency Exposure (%)
    as of 04/30/17

    • U.S. Dollar

      99.91
    • Other/Cash

      0.09
  • Sector Weightings (%) as of 04/30/17

    • Sector

      % of Net Assets
    • Financial

      78.5
    • Technology

      5.3
    • Energy

      4.5
    • Communications

      3.9
    • Consumer, Cyclical

      3.2
    • Consumer, Non-cyclical

      3.0
    • Industrial

      1.5
    • Other/Cash

      0.1
  • Credit Quality (%) as of 04/30/17

    Composite % of Net Assets
    Investment Grade AAA 0.27
    AA 22.75
    A 40.14
    BBB 34.92
    Total Investment Grade -- 98.08
    Not Rated -- 1.92
    Composite Rating: An evenly weighted blend of a security's Moody's, S&P, Fitch and DBRS ratings. Not Rated indicates that a security is rated by fewer than two of the four rating agencies. This composite is not intended to be a credit opinion.
  • Maturity (%) as of 04/30/17

    Average Portfolio Maturity: 3.59 Years