Individual Investors

Subscribe to email updates

Subscribe now

Financial Professionals

Subscribe to email updates, or password protected financial professional-only content
email address/username
password

FLTR
VanEck Vectors Investment Grade Floating Rate ETF

  • Fund Description

    VanEck Vectors Investment Grade Floating Rate ETF (FLTR®) seeks to replicate as closely as possible, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the MVIS U.S. Investment Grade Floating Rate Index (MVFLTR), which consists of U.S. dollar denominated floating rate notes issued by corporate issuers and rated investment grade by at least one of the three rating services: Moody's, S&P or Fitch.

  •  
      

    • Fund Ticker

      FLTR
    • Exchange

      NYSE Arca
    • Commencement

      04/25/2011
    • ETF Structure

      Physical
    • Administrator

      Van Eck Associates
    • Custodian

      Bank of New York Mellon
    • Index Ticker

      MVFLTR
    • Index Rebalancing

      Monthly
    • 2016 Preliminary NAIC
      Designation8

      1
  •  
    as of 02/17/17

    • 30-Day SEC Yield1

      1.46%
    • Total Net Assets

      $100.2M
    • Number of Holdings

      148
    • Options

      Expected
    • Gross Expense Ratio2

      0.48%
    • Net Expense Ratio/TER2

      0.14%
    • Distribution Frequency

      Monthly
    • Next Distribution Date

      02/28/2017
    1,2,8 See Important Disclosure
  • Morningstar™ Ratings3
    as of 1/31/17

    Category Overall 3 Year 5 Year
    Ultrashort Bond
         
    5 stars of 131 Funds
        
    4 stars of 131 Funds
         
    5 stars of 91 Funds
  • Key Points

    • Potential to Benefit from Rising Rates7
      Floating rate notes have variable coupons that reset periodically

    • Investment Grade Credit Quality
      Underlying index is comprised of a non-leveraged portfolio of investment grade floating rate corporate bonds

    • Short Duration and Income Potential
      Floating rate notes may offer higher yields than other short duration instruments
  • Yield
    as of 02/17/17

    • 30-Day SEC Yield1

      1.46%
    • Distribution Yield1

      1.48%
    • 12-Month Yield1

      1.21%
     1 See Important Disclosure for definitions.
  • Fees & Expenses2

    • Management Fee

      0.35%
    • Other Expenses

      0.13%
    • Acquired Fund Fees and Expenses

      --
    • Gross Expense Ratio

      0.48%
    • Fee Waivers and
      Expense Reimbursement

      -0.34%
    • Net Expense Ratio/TER2

      0.14%
    2Expenses for FLTR are capped contractually at 0.14% until 09/01/17. Cap excludes certain expenses, such as interest.
  • Trading Information

    • Fund Ticker

      FLTR
    • Index Total Return Ticker

      MVFLTR
    • NAV

      FLTRNV
    • Intraday NAV (IIV)5

      FLTRIV
    • Shares Outstanding

      4,000,000
    • Estimated Cash

      FLTREU
    • Total Cash

      FLTRTC
    • CUSIP

      92189F486
    • ISIN

      US92189F4862
    5See IIV Details. Source: Bloomberg
  • Fundamentals4
    as of 02/16/17

    • Yield to Worst

      1.73%
    • Yield to Maturity

      1.74%
    • Effective Duration (yrs)

      0.14
    • Years to Maturity

      3.55
    • Modified Duration (yrs)

      0.13
    • Spread Duration (yrs)

      3.27
    • Coupon

      2.02%
     4 See Important Disclosure for definitions.
  • Prices as of 02/17/17

    NAV/
    Last Price
    Volume
    30-Day Avg./
    Last Trading Day
    Daily Change
    NAV/
    Last Price
    YTD Change
    NAV/
    Last Price
    Premium/
    Discount
    Prem/Discount
    Distribution Charts
    NAV &
    Prem/Discount
    History
    NAV
    Chart
    FLTR $25.05
    $25.13
    40,254
    43,448
    $0.00 / +0.01%
    $-0.01 / -0.04%
    +0.6%
    +0.8%
    $0.08
    0.31%
  • View All IndicesView All ETFsPerformance History: Average Annual Total Returns* (%)

    1 MO3 MOYTD1 YR3 YR5 YR10 YRLIFE
    04/25/11
    FLTR (NAV)0.380.680.382.520.901.96--0.97
    FLTR (Share Price)0.461.000.463.271.032.28--1.02
    MVFLTR (Index)0.250.830.253.191.362.28--1.46
    Performance Differential (NAV - Index)0.13-0.150.13-0.67-0.46-0.32---0.49
    After Tax Held0.320.520.322.010.531.60--0.63
    After Tax Sold0.210.380.211.420.521.35--0.60
    Quarter End as of 12/31/16
    1 MO3 MOYTD1 YR3 YR5 YR10 YRLIFE
    04/25/11
    FLTR (NAV)0.110.482.042.040.812.10--0.92
    FLTR (Share Price)0.190.642.452.450.912.54--0.95
    MVFLTR (Index)0.310.782.792.791.322.51--1.44
    Performance Differential (NAV - Index)-0.20-0.30-0.75-0.75-0.51-0.41---0.52
    After Tax Held0.060.341.561.560.461.75--0.59
    After Tax Sold0.060.271.151.150.461.46--0.56
  • Daily HoldingsTop 10 Holdings (%)as of 01/31/17

    Total Holdings: 141
    Holding Name
    Coupon
    Maturity
    Composite
    Rating
    Country
    Currency
    % of Net
    Assets
    Wells Fargo & Co
    2.269
    10/31/2023
    A+
    U.S.
    USD
    3.20
    Jpmorgan Chase & Co
    2.273
    10/24/2023
    A-
    U.S.
    USD
    2.94
    Morgan Stanley
    2.441
    04/21/2021
    BBB+
    U.S.
    USD
    2.58
    Wells Fargo & Co
    1.671
    04/23/2018
    A
    U.S.
    USD
    2.44
    Citigroup Inc
    2.378
    03/30/2021
    BBB+
    U.S.
    USD
    2.43
    Citigroup Inc
    2.225
    08/02/2021
    BBB+
    U.S.
    USD
    2.41
    Goldman Sachs Group Inc/The
    2.201
    04/23/2020
    BB+
    U.S.
    USD
    2.19
    Goldman Sachs Group Inc/The
    2.537
    11/28/2023
    BB+
    U.S.
    USD
    2.19
    Westpac Banking Corp
    1.761
    08/19/2021
    AA-
    Australia
    USD
    2.12
    Jpmorgan Chase & Co
    2.411
    03/01/2021
    A-
    U.S.
    USD
    2.01
    Top 10 Total (%)24.51

    These are not recommendations to buy or to sell any security. Securities and holdings may vary.

  • Country Weightings (%) as of 01/31/17

    • Country

      % of Net Assets
    • UNITED STATES

      62.23
    • JAPAN

      8.62
    • AUSTRALIA

      7.09
    • UNITED KINGDOM

      5.47
    • SWITZERLAND

      4.48
    • CANADA

      3.54
    • NETHERLANDS

      2.01
    • FRANCE

      1.42
    • SWEDEN

      0.92
    • GERMANY

      0.71
    • MEXICO

      0.68
    • CHINA

      0.57
    • SINGAPORE

      0.54
    • NORWAY

      0.51
    • BELGIUM

      0.38
    • DENMARK

      0.32
    • SOUTH KOREA

      0.19
    • SPAIN

      0.05
    • Other/Cash

      0.27
  • Currency Exposure (%)
    as of 01/31/17

    • U.S. Dollar

      99.73
    • Other/Cash

      0.27
  • Sector Weightings (%) as of 01/31/17

    • Sector

      % of Net Assets
    • Financial

      79.0
    • Technology

      5.2
    • Energy

      5.2
    • Consumer, Non-cyclical

      4.0
    • Communications

      3.2
    • Consumer, Cyclical

      2.5
    • Other/Cash

      0.8
  • Credit Quality (%) as of 01/31/17

    Composite % of Net Assets
    Investment Grade AA 27.41
    A 39.78
    BBB 32.67
    Total Investment Grade -- 99.86
    Not Rated -- 0.14
    Composite Rating: An evenly weighted blend of a security's Moody's, S&P, Fitch and DBRS ratings. Not Rated indicates that a security is rated by fewer than two of the four rating agencies. This composite is not intended to be a credit opinion.
  • Maturity (%) as of 01/31/17

    Average Portfolio Maturity: 3.57 Years