Individual Investors

Subscribe to email updates

Subscribe now

Financial Professionals

Subscribe to email updates, or password protected financial professional-only content
email address/username
password

IHY
VanEck Vectors International High Yield Bond ETF

  • Fund Description

    The VanEck Vectors International High Yield Bond ETF (IHY®) seeks to replicate as closely as possible, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the BofA Merrill Lynch Global ex-US Issuers High Yield Constrained Index (HXUS), which is comprised of U.S. dollar, Canadian dollar, pound sterling, and euro denominated below investment grade corporate bonds issued by non-U.S. corporations in the major domestic or Eurobond markets.

  •  
      

    • Fund Ticker

      IHY
    • Exchange

      NYSE Arca
    • Commencement

      04/02/2012
    • ETF Structure

      Physical
    • Administrator

      Van Eck Associates
    • Custodian

      Bank of New York Mellon
    • Index Ticker

      HXUS
    • Index Rebalancing

      Monthly
    • 2016 Preliminary NAIC
      Designation7

      4
  •  
    as of 02/23/17

    • 30-Day SEC Yield1

      4.03%
    • Total Net Assets

      $142.5M
    • Number of Holdings

      447
    • Options

      Available
    • Gross Expense Ratio2

      0.61%
    • Net Expense Ratio/TER2

      0.40%
    • Distribution Frequency

      Monthly
    • Next Distribution Date

      02/28/2017
    1, 2, 7 See Important Disclosure
  • Morningstar™ Ratings**
    as of 1/31/17

    Category Overall 3 Year 5 Year
    World Bond
        
    4 stars of 315 Funds
        
    4 stars of 315 Funds
    --
  • Key Points

    Diversified non-U.S. high yield exposure
    International high yield bonds represent over 45% of the global high-yield market8
    Higher credit quality
    Historically lower default rates than U.S. high-yield bonds9
    Reduced interest rate risk
    Historically lower duration than U.S. high-yield bonds10
  • Yield
    as of 02/23/17

    • 30-Day SEC Yield1

      4.03%
    • Distribution Yield1

      5.28%
    • 12-Month Yield1

      4.91%
     1 See Important Disclosure for definitions.
  • Fees & Expenses2

    • Management Fee

      0.40%
    • Other Expenses

      0.21%
    • Acquired Fund Fees and Expenses

      --
    • Gross Expense Ratio

      0.61%
    • Fee Waivers and
      Expense Reimbursement

      -0.21%
    • Net Expense Ratio/TER2

      0.40%
    2Expenses for IHY are capped contractually at 0.40% until 09/01/17. Cap excludes certain expenses, such as interest.
  • Trading Information

    • Fund Ticker

      IHY
    • Index Total Return Ticker

      HXUS
    • NAV

      IHYNV
    • Intraday NAV (IIV)5

      IHYIV
    • Shares Outstanding

      5,800,000
    • Estimated Cash

      IHYEU
    • Total Cash

      IHYTC
    • CUSIP

      92189F445
    • ISIN

      US92189F4458
    5See IIV Details. Source: Bloomberg
  • Fundamentals4
    as of 02/22/17

    • Yield to Worst

      4.87%
    • Yield to Maturity

      5.47%
    • Effective Duration (yrs)

      3.47
    • Years to Maturity

      5.20
    • Modified Duration (yrs)

      3.97
    • Coupon

      6.11%
     4 See Important Disclosure for definitions.
  • Prices as of 02/23/17

    NAV/
    Last Price
    Volume
    30-Day Avg./
    Last Trading Day
    Daily Change
    NAV/
    Last Price
    YTD Change
    NAV/
    Last Price
    Premium/
    Discount
    Prem/Discount
    Distribution Charts
    NAV &
    Prem/Discount
    History
    NAV
    Chart
    IHY $24.57
    $24.57
    57,227
    61,857
    $0.08 / +0.33%
    $0.02 / +0.08%
    +3.1%
    +4.0%
    $0.00
    0.02%
  • View All IndicesView All ETFsPerformance History: Average Annual Total Returns* (%)

    1 MO3 MOYTD1 YR3 YR5 YR10 YRLIFE
    04/02/12
    IHY (NAV)2.681.882.6815.572.31----5.28
    IHY (Share Price)3.502.343.5015.892.19----5.27
    HXUS (Index)2.441.972.4416.692.82----6.03
    Performance Differential (NAV - Index)0.24-0.090.24-1.12-0.51-----0.75
    After Tax Held2.511.372.5113.050.18----2.99
    After Tax Sold1.521.061.528.740.77----3.02
    Quarter End as of 12/31/16
    1 MO3 MOYTD1 YR3 YR5 YR10 YRLIFE
    04/02/12
    IHY (NAV)0.98-1.4611.3011.301.29----4.79
    IHY (Share Price)0.68-2.5211.5211.520.85----4.60
    HXUS (Index)1.49-0.9611.9911.991.77----5.61
    Performance Differential (NAV - Index)-0.51-0.50-0.69-0.69-0.48-----0.82
    After Tax Held0.81-1.978.838.83-0.85----2.50
    After Tax Sold0.55-0.836.356.350.00----2.66
  • Daily HoldingsTop 10 Holdings (%)as of 01/31/17

    Total Holdings: 441
    Holding Name
    Coupon
    Maturity
    Composite
    Rating
    Country
    Currency
    % of Net
    Assets
    Petrobras Global Finance Bv
    5.375
    01/27/2021
    B+
    Brazil
    USD
    1.09
    Gazprom Oao Via Gaz Capital Sa
    4.950
    07/19/2022
    BB+
    Russian Federation
    USD
    0.97
    Sfr Group Sa
    6.000
    05/15/2022
    B+
    Luxembourg
    USD
    0.96
    Telecom Italia Spa/Milano
    5.250
    02/10/2022
    BB+
    Italy
    EUR
    0.93
    Itau Unibanco Holding Sa/Cayman Island
    5.125
    05/13/2023
    BB-
    Brazil
    USD
    0.93
    Petrobras Global Finance Bv
    3.250
    04/01/2019
    B+
    Brazil
    EUR
    0.87
    Softbank Group Corp
    4.500
    04/15/2020
    BB+
    Japan
    USD
    0.82
    Altice Luxembourg Sa
    7.750
    05/15/2022
    B-
    Luxembourg
    USD
    0.80
    Vale Overseas Ltd
    6.875
    11/21/2036
    BB+
    Brazil
    USD
    0.80
    Tesco Corporate Treasury Services Plc
    1.375
    07/01/2019
    BB+
    United Kingdom
    EUR
    0.75
    Top 10 Total (%)8.92

    These are not recommendations to buy or to sell any security. Securities and holdings may vary.

  • Country Weightings (%) as of 01/31/17

    • Country

      % of Net Assets
    • UNITED KINGDOM

      12.50
    • BRAZIL

      10.70
    • ITALY

      8.08
    • LUXEMBOURG

      7.03
    • CANADA

      6.79
    • RUSSIA

      6.64
    • FRANCE

      5.39
    • CHINA

      5.36
    • GERMANY

      3.82
    • NETHERLANDS

      3.21
    • SPAIN

      2.69
    • TURKEY

      2.52
    • UNITED STATES

      2.09
    • MEXICO

      1.54
    • VENEZUELA

      1.47
    • INDIA

      1.46
    • SOUTH AFRICA

      1.11
    • SWITZERLAND

      1.02
    • COLOMBIA

      0.98
    • FINLAND

      0.90
    • Other/Cash

      14.70
  • Currency Exposure (%)
    as of 01/31/17

    • U.S. Dollar

      60.37
    • Euro

      31.14
    • British Pound

      6.12
    • Canadian Dollar

      0.71
    • Other/Cash

      1.66
  • Sector Weightings (%) as of 01/31/17

    • Sector

      % of Net Assets
    • Financial

      25.6
    • Communications

      16.7
    • Energy

      14.0
    • Basic Materials

      12.0
    • Consumer, Cyclical

      8.9
    • Consumer, Non-cyclical

      8.0
    • Industrial

      7.5
    • Utilities

      3.8
    • Technology

      0.9
    • Diversified

      0.8
    • Government

      0.1
    • Other/Cash

      1.7
  • Credit Quality (%) as of 01/31/17

    Composite % of Net Assets
    Investment Grade BBB 0.08
    Non-Investment Grade BB 64.51
    B 29.29
    CCC 5.43
    CC 0.11
    C 0.03
    D 0.07
    DD 0.07
    Total Investment Grade -- 0.08
    Total Non-Investment Grade -- 99.50
    Not Rated -- 0.40
    Composite Rating: An evenly weighted blend of a security's Moody's, S&P, Fitch and DBRS ratings. Not Rated indicates that a security is rated by fewer than two of the four rating agencies. This composite is not intended to be a credit opinion.
  • Maturity (%) as of 01/31/17

    Average Portfolio Maturity: 5.20 Years