Individual Investors

Subscribe to email updates

Subscribe now

Financial Professionals

Subscribe to email updates, or password protected financial professional-only content
email address/username
password

ITML
VanEck Vectors AMT-Free 12-17 Year Municipal Index ETF

  • Fund Description

    The VanEck Vectors AMT-Free 12-17 Year Municipal Index ETF (ITML) seeks to replicate as closely as possible, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the Bloomberg Barclays AMT-Free 12-17 Year Intermediate Continuous Municipal Index (BVELTR), which is intended to track the overall performance of the U.S. dollar denominated intermediate term tax-exempt bond market with final maturities from 12-17 years.

  •   
      

    • Fund Ticker

      ITML
    • Exchange

      Bats
    • Commencement

      09/19/2016
    • ETF Structure

      Physical
    • Administrator

      Van Eck Associates
    • Custodian

      Bank of New York Mellon
    • Index Ticker

      BVELTR
    • Index Rebalancing

      Monthly
  •  
    as of 02/24/17

    • 30-Day SEC Yield1

      2.84%
    • Total Net Assets

      $4.8M
    • Number of Holdings

      36
    • Options

      Expected
    • Gross Expense Ratio2

      0.24%
    • Net Expense Ratio/TER2

      0.24%
    • Distribution Frequency

      Monthly
    • Next Distribution Date

      02/28/2017
  • Key Points

    • Tax Exempt Income
      Income generally exempt from federal income taxes and the Alternative Minimum Tax (AMT)

    • Targeted Interest Rate Risk
      Designed to track an index of intermediate-duration municipal bonds with a final maturity between 12-17 years

    • Quality
      Investment-grade index constituents with high overall credit quality
  • Yields
    as of 02/24/17

    • 30-Day SEC Yield1

      2.84%
    • Distribution Yield1

      2.16%
    • 12-Month Yield1

      0.71%
    • Taxable Equivalent 30-Day SEC Yields1a

      --
    • 15% Federal Tax Rate

      3.34%
    • 25% Federal Tax Rate

      3.79%
    • 28% Federal Tax Rate

      3.95%
    • 33% Federal Tax Rate

      4.24%
    • 39.6% Federal Tax Rate

      4.71%
     1/1a See Important Disclosure for definitions.
  • Fees & Expenses2

    • Management Fee

      0.24%
    • Other Expenses

      --
    • Acquired Fund Fees and Expenses

      --
    • Gross Expense Ratio

      0.24%
    • Fee Waivers and
      Expense Reimbursement

      --
    • Net Expense Ratio/TER2

      0.24%
    2The investment management agreement between VanEck Vectors ETF Trust (the “Trust”) and Van Eck Associates Corporation (the “Adviser”) provides that the Adviser will pay all expenses of the Fund, except for the fee payment under the investment management agreement, interest expense, offering costs, trading expenses, taxes and extraordinary expenses. TER, or Total Expense Ratio, is also referred to as "Net Expense Ratio." See Important Disclosure for more information.
  • Trading Information

    • Fund Ticker

      ITML
    • Index Total Return Ticker

      BVELTR
    • NAV

      ITMLNV
    • Intraday NAV (IIV)5

      ITMLIV
    • Shares Outstanding

      200,000
    • Estimated Cash

      ITMLEU
    • Total Cash

      ITMLTC
    • CUSIP

      92189F320
    • ISIN

      US92189F3203
    5See IIV Details. Source: Bloomberg
  • Fundamentals4
    as of 02/23/17

    • Yield to Worst

      3.03%
    • Yield to Maturity

      3.65%
    • Effective Duration (yrs)

      8.36
    • Duration to Worst (yrs)

      6.94
    • Modified Duration (yrs)

      8.10
    • Spread Duration (yrs)

      8.32
    • Years to Maturity

      14.20
    • Coupon

      4.83%
     4 See Important Disclosure for definitions.
  • Prices as of 02/24/17

    NAV/
    Last Price
    Volume
    30-Day Avg./
    Last Trading Day
    Daily Change
    NAV/
    Last Price
    YTD Change
    NAV/
    Last Price
    Premium/
    Discount
    Prem/Discount
    Distribution Charts
    NAV &
    Prem/Discount
    History
    NAV
    Chart
    ITML $23.75
    $23.51
    543
    40
    $0.08 / +0.34%
    $0.00 / +0.00%
    +1.1%
    +0.5%
    $-0.24
    -1.02%
  • View All IndicesView All ETFsPerformance History: Average Annual Total Returns* (%)

    1 MO3 MOYTD1 YR3 YR5 YR10 YRLIFE
    09/19/16
    ITML (NAV)0.56-3.310.56---------4.82
    ITML (Share Price)0.05-4.210.05---------5.70
    BVELTR (Index)0.41-2.920.41-1.05-------4.38
    Performance Differential (NAV - Index)0.15-0.390.15---------0.44
    After Tax Held0.56-3.310.56---------4.82
    After Tax Sold0.40-1.650.40---------2.51
    Quarter End as of 12/31/16
    1 MO3 MOYTD1 YR3 YR5 YR10 YRLIFE
    09/19/16
    ITML (NAV)1.55-5.50-----------5.35
    ITML (Share Price)0.69-5.87-----------5.75
    BVELTR (Index)2.07-5.020.300.30-------4.77
    Performance Differential (NAV - Index)-0.52-0.48-----------0.58
    After Tax Held1.55-5.50-----------5.35
    After Tax Sold0.96-2.97-----------2.88
  • Daily HoldingsTop 10 Holdings (%)as of 01/31/17

    Total Holdings: 35
    Issuer Name
    StateWeighting (%)
    Houston Tex Indpt Sch Dist
    TX
    6.36
    Philadelphia Pa Gas Wks Rev
    PA
    6.02
    California St For Previous Issues See 13063B
    CA
    5.70
    Hawaii St
    HI
    5.51
    California Health Facs Fing Auth Rev For Previous Issue
    CA
    5.51
    Charleston Edl Excellence Fing Corp S C Rev
    SC
    5.47
    Washington St For Issues Dtd Prior To 02/05/2013See 939
    WA
    4.91
    South Carolina St Pub Svc Auth Rev For Issues Dated Pri
    SC
    4.84
    Utility Debt Securitization Auth N Y
    NY
    4.34
    Dallas Fort Worth Tex Intl Arpt Rev
    TX
    3.56
    Top 10 Total (%)52.22

    These are not recommendations to buy or to sell any security. Securities and holdings may vary.

  • Geographical Weightings (%) as of 01/31/17

    • State

      % of Net Assets
    • California

      16.1
    • Texas

      13.6
    • New York

      13.0
    • South Carolina

      10.3
    • Florida

      6.2
    • Pennsylvania

      6.0
    • Hawaii

      5.5
    • Washington

      4.9
    • New Jersey

      2.3
    • Massachusetts

      2.0
    • Alabama

      1.9
    • Louisiana

      1.9
    • District of Columbia

      1.9
    • Indiana

      1.8
    • Michigan

      1.8
    • Illinois

      1.8
    • Nebraska

      1.8
    • Missouri

      1.8
    • Connecticut

      1.8
    • Colorado

      1.7
    • Other

      1.6
  • Currency Exposure (%)
    as of 01/31/17

    • U.S. Dollar

      100.06
    • Other/Cash

      -0.06
  • Sector Weightings (%) as of 01/31/17

    • Sector

      % of Net Assets
    • State

      24.2
    • Power

      12.8
    • Local

      12.5
    • Water & Sewer

      12.3
    • Special Tax

      10.3
    • Leasing

      9.8
    • Health Care

      7.2
    • Transportation

      7.2
    • Education

      3.7
  • Credit Quality (%) as of 01/31/17

    Composite % of Net Assets
    Investment Grade AAA 12.58
    AA 48.36
    A 31.28
    BBB 7.79
    Total Investment Grade -- 100.00
    Barclays Composite Rating: A blend of a security's Moody's, S&P, and Fitch ratings. If all three agencies rate the security, the middle rating is taken. If only two agencies rate a security, the lower rating is taken. If only one agency rates a security, that rating is used. Not rated indicates that a security is rated by fewer than one of the three rating agencies. This composite is not intended to be a credit opinion.
  • Maturity (%) as of 01/31/17

    Average Portfolio Maturity: 6.95 Years