Individual Investors

Subscribe to email updates

Subscribe now

Financial Professionals

Subscribe to email updates, or password protected financial professional-only content
email address/username
password

PFXF
VanEck Vectors Preferred Securities ex Financials ETF

  • Fund Description

    The VanEck Vectors® Preferred Securities ex Financials ETF (PFXF®) seeks to replicate as closely as possible, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the Wells Fargo® Hybrid and Preferred Securities ex Financials Index. The Index is intended to track the overall performance of U.S.-listed preferred securities excluding those with a financial sector classification, including securities that, in Wells Fargo Securities LLC's judgment, are functionally equivalent to preferred securities such as convertible securities, depository preferred securities and perpetual subordinated debt.

  •  
      

    • Fund Ticker

      PFXF
    • Exchange

      NYSE Arca
    • Commencement

      07/16/2012
    • ETF Structure

      Physical
    • Administrator

      Van Eck Associates
    • Custodian

      Bank of New York Mellon
    • Index Ticker

      WHPSL
    • Index Rebalancing

      Monthly
  •  
    as of 05/26/17

    • 30-Day SEC Yield1

      5.93%
    • Total Net Assets

      $445.7M
    • Number of Holdings

      111
    • Options

      Expected
    • Gross Expense Ratio2

      0.49%
    • Net Expense Ratio/TER2

      0.41%
    • Distribution Frequency

      Monthly
    • Next Distribution Date

      05/31/2017
  • Key Points

    • High Income Potential
      Historically, a company's preferred securities have offered higher yield than its common stock and senior debt

    • Historically Lower Volatility
      Index excludes traditional financial companies which have been more volatile than other sectors in recent years

    • Lowest Expense Ratio in Class
      PFXF currently has the lowest published net expense ratio of U.S.-listed ETFs that invest primarily in preferred securities (based on 9 ETFs as of 12/31/16).
  • Yield
    as of 05/26/17

    • 30-Day SEC Yield1

      5.93%
    • Distribution Yield1

      4.11%
    • 12-Month Yield1

      5.84%
     1 See Important Disclosure for definitions.
  • Fees & Expenses2

    • Management Fee

      0.40%
    • Other Expenses

      0.09%
    • Acquired Fund Fees and Expenses

      --
    • Gross Expense Ratio

      0.49%
    • Fee Waivers and
      Expense Reimbursement

      -0.08%
    • Net Expense Ratio/TER2

      0.41%
    2Expenses for PFXF are capped contractually at 0.40% until 09/01/17. Cap excludes certain expenses, such as interest.
  • Trading Information

    • Fund Ticker

      PFXF
    • Index Total Return Ticker

      WHPSL
    • NAV

      PFXFNV
    • Intraday NAV (IIV)5

      PFXFIV
    • Shares Outstanding

      22,100,000
    • Estimated Cash

      PFXFEU
    • Total Cash

      PFXFTC
    • CUSIP

      92189F429
    • ISIN

      US92189F4292
    5See IIV Details. Source: Bloomberg
  • Prices as of 05/26/17

    NAV/
    Last Price
    Volume
    30-Day Avg./
    Last Trading Day
    Daily Change
    NAV/
    Last Price
    YTD Change
    NAV/
    Last Price
    Premium/
    Discount
    Prem/Discount
    Distribution Charts
    NAV &
    Prem/Discount
    History
    NAV
    Chart
    PFXF $20.17
    $20.18
    100,806
    58,615
    $0.01 / +0.07%
    $0.00 / +0.00%
    +7.4%
    +7.2%
    $0.01
    0.06%
  • View All IndicesView All ETFsPerformance History: Average Annual Total Returns* (%)

    1 MO3 MOYTD1 YR3 YR5 YR10 YRLIFE
    07/16/12
    PFXF (NAV)0.823.196.844.884.90----5.99
    PFXF (Share Price)1.223.816.884.924.92----6.04
    WHPSL (Index)0.772.925.704.344.775.95--5.93
    Performance Differential (NAV - Index)0.050.271.140.540.13----0.06
    After Tax Held0.512.505.822.432.51----3.62
    After Tax Sold0.461.803.902.902.72----3.61
    Quarter End as of 03/31/17
    1 MO3 MOYTD1 YR3 YR5 YR10 YRLIFE
    07/16/12
    PFXF (NAV)0.475.975.975.905.52----5.91
    PFXF (Share Price)0.425.595.595.365.29----5.88
    WHPSL (Index)0.434.904.905.395.405.65--5.87
    Performance Differential (NAV - Index)0.041.071.070.510.12----0.04
    After Tax Held0.275.285.283.503.11----3.58
    After Tax Sold0.263.413.413.483.20----3.57
  • Daily HoldingsTop 10 Holdings (%) as of 04/30/17

    Total Holdings: 112
    Holding Name
    Maturity
    Composite
    Rating
    Country
    Currency
    % of Net
    Assets
    T-Mobile Us Inc
    12/15/2017
    NR
    U.S.
    USD
    3.79
    American Tower Corp
    02/15/2018
    NR
    U.S.
    USD
    2.75
    Nextera Energy Inc
    Perpetual
    NR
    U.S.
    USD
    2.71
    Kinder Morgan Inc/De
    10/26/2018
    NR
    U.S.
    USD
    2.54
    Dominion Resources Inc/Va
    08/15/2019
    BBB-
    U.S.
    USD
    2.44
    Anthem Inc
    05/01/2018
    BBB-
    U.S.
    USD
    2.22
    Vereit Inc
    Perpetual
    NR
    U.S.
    USD
    1.90
    Arconic Inc
    10/01/2017
    NR
    U.S.
    USD
    1.83
    Southern Co/The
    10/15/2075
    BBB
    U.S.
    USD
    1.83
    Dominion Resources Inc/Va
    07/01/2017
    BBB-
    U.S.
    USD
    1.74
    Top 10 Total (%)23.75

    These are not recommendations to buy or to sell any security. Securities and holdings may vary.

    †See Country of Risk disclosure. These are not recommendations to buy or to sell any security. Securities and holdings may vary. Composite Rating: An evenly weighted blend of a security's Moody's, S&P, Fitch and DBRS ratings. Not Rated indicates that a security is rated by fewer than two of the four rating agencies. This composite is not intended to be a credit opinion. These are not recommendations to buy or to sell any security. Securities and holdings may vary.

  • Country Weightings (%) as of 04/30/17

    • Country

      % of Net Assets
    • UNITED STATES

      96.48
    • BERMUDA

      2.93
    • MARSHALL ISLANDS

      0.60
    • Other/Cash

      -0.01
  • Currency Exposure (%)
    as of 04/30/17

    • U.S. Dollar

      100.01
    • Other/Cash

      -0.01
  • Sector Weightings (%) as of 04/30/17

    • Sector

      % of Net Assets
    • Electric

      29.1
    • REITS

      27.4
    • Telecommunications

      15.1
    • Insurance

      4.5
    • Agriculture

      4.4
    • Miscellaneous Manufactur

      3.8
    • Pipelines

      3.3
    • Oil&Gas

      2.3
    • Healthcare-Services

      2.2
    • Aerospace/Defense

      1.8
    • Internet

      1.4
    • Hand/Machine Tools

      1.3
    • Food

      1.0
    • Office/Business Equip

      0.8
    • Transportation

      0.6
    • Media

      0.5
    • Sovereign

      0.5
    • Other/Cash

      0.0
  • Credit Quality (%) as of 04/30/17

    Composite % of Net Assets
    Investment Grade AA 4.31
    A 3.36
    BBB 42.46
    Non-Investment Grade BB 12.15
    B 0.90
    CCC 0.56
    Total Investment Grade -- 50.13
    Total Non-Investment Grade -- 13.61
    Not Rated -- 36.27
    Composite Rating: An evenly weighted blend of a security's Moody's, S&P, Fitch and DBRS ratings. Not Rated indicates that a security is rated by fewer than two of the four rating agencies. This composite is not intended to be a credit opinion.
  • Maturity (%) as of 04/30/17