Individual Investors

Subscribe to email updates

Subscribe now

Financial Professionals

Subscribe to email updates, or password protected financial professional-only content
email address/username
password

THHY
VanEck Vectors Treasury-Hedged High Yield Bond ETF

  • Fund Description

    The VanEck Vectors Treasury-Hedged High Yield Bond ETF (THHY®) seeks to replicate as closely as possible, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the MVIS U.S. Treasury-Hedged High Yield Bond Index (MVTHHY) , which was designed to provide exposure to below investment grade corporate bonds, denominated in U.S. dollars.

  •  
      

    • Fund Ticker

      THHY
    • Exchange

      NYSE Arca
    • Commencement

      03/21/2013
    • ETF Structure

      Physical
    • Administrator

      Van Eck Associates
    • Custodian

      Bank of New York Mellon
    • Index Ticker

      MVTHHY
    • Index Rebalancing

      Monthly
  •  
    as of 02/17/17

    • 30-Day SEC Yield1

      4.36%
    • Total Net Assets

      $4.8M
    • Number of Holdings

      131
    • Options

      Expected
    • Gross Expense Ratio2

      3.21%
    • Net Expense Ratio/TER2

      0.50%
    • Distribution Frequency

      Monthly
    • Next Distribution Date

      02/28/2017
  • Morningstar™ Ratings3
    as of 1/31/17

    Category Overall 3 Year 5 Year
    Nontraditional Bond
       
    3 stars of 235 Funds
       
    3 stars of 235 Funds
    -
  • Key Points

    • Designed to hedge the risk of rising interest rates while offering income potential from high-yield bonds

    • Offers near-zero duration by tracking an index that combines high-yield bonds with short positions in 5-Year U.S. Treasury notes

    • Presents relatively greater risk of loss than unhedged high-yield bond funds in "risk-off" environment: when U.S. Treasuries rally and high-yield bonds decline
  • Yield
    as of 02/17/17

    • 30-Day SEC Yield1

      4.36%
    • Distribution Yield1

      4.81%
    • 12-Month Yield1

      4.65%
     1 See Important Disclosure for definitions.
  • Fees & Expenses2

    • Management Fee

      0.45%
    • Other Expenses

      2.76%
    • Short Interest Expense and Cost to Borrow

      --
    • Acquired Fund Fees and Expenses

      --
    • Gross Expense Ratio

      3.21%
    • Fee Waivers and
      Expense Reimbursement

      -2.71%
    • Net Expense Ratio/TER2

      0.50%
    2Expenses for the Fund are capped contractually at 0.50% until 09/01/17. Cap excludes certain expenses, such as interest and costs to borrow on securities sold short.
  • Trading Information

    • Fund Ticker

      THHY
    • Index Total Return Ticker

      MVTHHY
    • NAV

      THHYNV
    • Intraday NAV (IIV)5

      THHYIV
    • Shares Outstanding

      200,000
    • Estimated Cash

      THHYEU
    • Total Cash

      THHYTC
    • CUSIP

      92189F395
    • ISIN

      US92189F3955
    5See IIV Details. Source: Bloomberg
  • Fundamentals4
    as of 02/17/17

    • Yield to Worst

      4.92%
    • Yield to Maturity

      5.45%
    • Effective Duration (yrs)

      -0.28
    • Years to Maturity (yrs)

      10.02
    • Coupon

      6.33%
     4 See Important Disclosure for definitions.
  • Prices as of 02/17/17

    NAV/
    Last Price
    Volume
    30-Day Avg./
    Last Trading Day
    Daily Change
    NAV/
    Last Price
    YTD Change
    NAV/
    Last Price
    Premium/
    Discount
    Prem/Discount
    Distribution Charts
    NAV &
    Prem/Discount
    History
    NAV
    Chart
    THHY $23.87
    $23.91
    361
    89
    -$0.03 / -0.11%
    $0.00 / +0.00%
    +1.5%
    +1.8%
    $0.04
    0.17%
  • View All IndicesView All ETFsPerformance History: Average Annual Total Returns* (%)

    1 MO3 MOYTD1 YR3 YR5 YR10 YRLIFE
    03/21/13
    THHY (NAV)1.034.161.0317.632.83----3.30
    THHY (Share Price)0.743.280.7417.512.82----3.19
    MVTHHY (Index)0.924.460.9220.113.23----3.79
    Performance Differential (NAV - Index)0.11-0.300.11-2.48-0.40-----0.49
    After Tax Held0.863.630.8615.170.77----1.32
    After Tax Sold0.582.350.589.881.19----1.59
    Quarter End as of 12/31/16
    1 MO3 MOYTD1 YR3 YR5 YR10 YRLIFE
    03/21/13
    THHY (NAV)1.243.6813.2313.232.73----3.09
    THHY (Share Price)1.284.1413.8613.862.69----3.07
    MVTHHY (Index)1.934.1014.9614.962.76----3.62
    Performance Differential (NAV - Index)-0.69-0.42-1.73-1.73-0.03-----0.53
    After Tax Held1.073.1510.8410.840.54----1.12
    After Tax Sold0.702.087.397.391.06----1.44
  • Daily HoldingsTop 10 Long Holdings (%)as of 01/31/17

    Total Holdings: 127
    Holding Name
    Coupon
    Maturity
    Composite
    Rating
    Currency
    % of Net
    Assets
    Hca Inc
    6.500
    02/15/2020
    BB-
    USD
    2.59
    Ally Financial Inc
    8.000
    11/01/2031
    BB
    USD
    2.39
    Dish Dbs Corp
    5.875
    07/15/2022
    B+
    USD
    2.19
    Citigroup Inc
    6.300
    12/29/2049
    BB+
    USD
    1.96
    Bank Of America Corp
    8.000
    07/29/2049
    BB+
    USD
    1.67
    Sprint Corp
    7.875
    09/15/2023
    B
    USD
    1.58
    First Data Corp
    7.000
    12/01/2023
    B
    USD
    1.58
    T-Mobile Usa Inc
    6.625
    04/01/2023
    BB
    USD
    1.53
    Sprint Communications Inc
    8.375
    08/15/2017
    B
    USD
    1.50
    Centurylink Inc
    5.800
    03/15/2022
    BB
    USD
    1.48
    Top 10 Total (%)18.48

    These are not recommendations to buy or to sell any security. Securities and holdings may vary.

  • View All Holdings »Short Holdings as of 01/31/17

    Total Holdings: 1
    Holding Name
    Contracts
    Notional Amount
    (US$)
    Market Value
    (US$)
    Us 5yr Note (Cbt) Mar17
    -36
    -4,243,219-4,243
    Total-4,243

    These are not recommendations to buy or to sell any security. Securities and holdings may vary.

  • Credit Quality (%) as of 01/31/17

    Composite % of Net Assets
    Investment Grade BBB 5.65
    Non-Investment Grade BB 59.00
    B 27.50
    CCC 7.66
    Total Investment Grade -- 5.65
    Total Non-Investment Grade -- 94.15
    Not Rated -- 0.16
    Composite Rating: An evenly weighted blend of a security's Moody's, S&P, Fitch and DBRS ratings. Not Rated indicates that a security is rated by fewer than two of the four rating agencies. This composite is not intended to be a credit opinion. The credit breakdown presented above includes only the aggregate of the long positions.
  • Maturity (%) as of 01/31/17

    Average Portfolio Maturity: 10.14 Years

    *Maturity breakdown presented above only includes the Long Portfolio of the Fund. Years to Maturity is the length of time until a fixed-income investment returns its original investment.