Individual Investors

Subscribe to email updates

Subscribe now

Financial Professionals

Subscribe to email updates, or password protected financial professional-only content
email address/username
password

HYD
VanEck Vectors High-Yield Municipal Index ETF

  • Fund Description

    The VanEck Vectors® High-Yield Municipal Index ETF (HYD®) seeks to replicate as closely as possible, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the Bloomberg Barclays Municipal Custom High Yield Composite Index (LMEHTR), which is intended to track the overall performance of the U.S. dollar denominated high yield long-term tax-exempt bond market. HYD is expected to pay monthly dividends. 

  •  
      

    • Fund Ticker

      HYD
    • Exchange

      NYSE Arca
    • Commencement

      02/04/2009
    • ETF Structure

      Physical
    • Administrator

      Van Eck Associates
    • Custodian

      Bank of New York Mellon
    • Index Ticker

      LMEHTR
    • Index Rebalancing

      Monthly
    • 2017 Preliminary NAIC
      Designation7

      4
  •  
    as of 09/20/17

    • 30-Day SEC Yield1

      3.97%
    • Total Net Assets

      $2.1B
    • Number of Holdings

      1515
    • Options

      Available
    • Gross Expense Ratio2

      0.35%
    • Net Expense Ratio/TER2

      0.35%
    • Distribution Frequency

      Monthly
    • Next Distribution Date

      09/29/2017

    1, 2, 7 See Important Disclosure

  • Morningstar™ Ratings3
    as of 8/31/17

    Category Overall 3 Year 5 Year
    High Yield Muni
       
    3 stars of 147 funds
        
    4 stars of 147 funds
       
    3 stars of 119 funds
  • Key Points

    • High-Yield Muni Focus
      Underlying Index comprised of highest-yielding municipal bonds with income generally exempt from federal taxes

    • Enhanced Liquidity Feature
      Index includes 25% BBB investment-grade exposure for enhanced liquidity

    • Diverse Sector Exposure and Low Default Rates
      Index covers wide range of muni sectors and securities with historically low default rates
  • Yields
    as of 09/20/17

    • 30-Day SEC Yield1

      3.97%
    • Distribution Yield1

      4.15%
    • 12-Month Yield1

      4.31%
    • Taxable Equivalent 30-Day SEC Yields1a

      --
    • 15% Federal Tax Rate

      4.67%
    • 25% Federal Tax Rate

      5.29%
    • 28% Federal Tax Rate

      5.51%
    • 33% Federal Tax Rate

      5.92%
    • 39.6% Federal Tax Rate

      6.57%
     1/1a See Important Disclosure for definitions.
  • Fees & Expenses2

    • Management Fee

      0.35%
    • Other Expenses

      --
    • Acquired Fund Fees and Expenses

      --
    • Gross Expense Ratio

      0.35%
    • Fee Waivers and
      Expense Reimbursement

      --
    • Net Expense Ratio/TER2

      0.35%
    2Van Eck Associates Corporation (the “Adviser”) will pay all expenses of the Fund, except for the fee payment under the investment management agreement, acquired fund fees and expenses, interest expense, offering costs, trading expenses, taxes and extraordinary expenses.
  • Trading Information

    • Fund Ticker

      HYD
    • Index Total Return Ticker

      LMEHTR
    • NAV

      HYDNV
    • Intraday NAV (IIV)5

      HYDIV
    • Shares Outstanding

      67,200,000
    • Estimated Cash

      HYDEU
    • Total Cash

      HYDTC
    • CUSIP

      92189F361
    • ISIN

      US92189F3617
    5See IIV Details. Source: Bloomberg
  • Fundamentals4
    as of 09/20/17

    • Yield to Worst

      4.53%
    • Yield to Maturity

      5.33%
    • Effective Duration (yrs)

      7.56
    • Duration to Worst (yrs)

      6.41
    • Modified Duration (yrs)

      9.50
    • Spread Duration (yrs)

      7.57
    • Years to Maturity

      20.18
    • Coupon

      5.18%
    • AMT

      8.02%
     4 See Important Disclosure for definitions.
  • Prices as of 09/20/17

    NAV/
    Last Price
    Volume
    30-Day Avg./
    Last Trading Day
    Daily Change
    NAV/
    Last Price
    YTD Change
    NAV/
    Last Price
    Premium/
    Discount
    Prem/Discount
    Distribution Charts
    NAV &
    Prem/Discount
    History
    NAV
    Chart
    HYD $31.38
    $31.30
    228,047
    228,047
    $0.00 / +0.01%
    $0.01 / +0.03%
    +9.44%
    +8.86%
    $-0.08
    -0.24%
  • View All IndicesView All ETFsPerformance History: Average Annual Total Returns* (%)

    1 MO3 MOYTD1 YR3 YR5 YR10 YRLIFE
    02/04/09
    HYD (NAV)1.552.079.471.615.634.21--8.21
    HYD (Share Price)1.882.049.001.295.514.11--8.19
    LMEHTR (Index)1.432.079.393.066.795.88--9.47
    Performance Differential (NAV - Index)0.120.000.08-1.45-1.16-1.67---1.26
    After Tax Held1.552.079.461.595.624.19--8.16
    After Tax Sold1.021.636.692.755.404.32--7.75
    Quarter End as of 06/30/17
    1 MO3 MOYTD1 YR3 YR5 YR10 YRLIFE
    02/04/09
    HYD (NAV)-0.112.527.130.265.574.33--8.10
    HYD (Share Price)-0.282.236.53-0.125.584.22--8.06
    LMEHTR (Index)-0.322.676.831.296.655.99--9.37
    Performance Differential (NAV - Index)0.21-0.150.30-1.03-1.08-1.66---1.27
    After Tax Held-0.112.527.120.255.554.31--8.05
    After Tax Sold0.101.915.051.985.374.44--7.67
  • Daily HoldingsTop 10 Holdings (%)as of 08/31/17

    Total Holdings: 1510
    Issuer Name
    StateWeighting (%)
    Buckeye Ohio Tob Settlement Fing Auth
    OH
    5.60
    Golden St Tob Securitization Corp Calif Tob Settlement
    CA
    4.18
    Illinois St For Issues Dtd Prior To 01/16/2010 See 4521
    IL
    3.08
    Tobacco Settlement Fing Corp N J
    NJ
    3.00
    Chicago Ill Brd Ed For Issues Dtd Prior To 09/05/07 See
    IL
    2.78
    Chicago Ill
    IL
    2.77
    California Statewide Cmntys Dev Auth Rev For Issues Dat
    CA
    2.51
    New York Transn Dev Corp Spl Fac Rev
    NY
    1.94
    New York Liberty Dev Corp Liberty Rev
    NY
    1.80
    Iowa Fin Auth Midwestern Disaster Area Rev
    IA
    1.31
    Top 10 Total (%)28.97

    These are not recommendations to buy or to sell any security. Securities and holdings may vary.

  • Geographical Weightings (%) as of 08/31/17

    • State

      % of Net Assets
    • California

      16.5
    • Illinois

      12.0
    • Ohio

      8.2
    • New York

      8.1
    • New Jersey

      6.9
    • Texas

      6.5
    • Florida

      4.0
    • Pennsylvania

      3.8
    • Iowa

      2.2
    • Michigan

      2.1
    • District of Columbia

      2.0
    • Colorado

      1.9
    • Virginia

      1.9
    • Indiana

      1.8
    • Arizona

      1.7
    • Alabama

      1.5
    • Tennessee

      1.3
    • Massachusetts

      1.2
    • Minnesota

      1.2
    • Maryland

      1.2
    • Other

      14.1
  • Currency Exposure (%)
    as of 08/31/17

    • U.S. Dollar

      99.98
    • Other/Cash

      0.02
  • Sector Weightings (%) as of 08/31/17

    • Sector

      % of Net Assets
    • Health Care

      22.5
    • Tobacco

      21.2
    • Industrial Revenue

      16.7
    • Special Tax

      8.7
    • Education

      8.0
    • Transportation

      7.1
    • Local

      6.1
    • State

      3.3
    • Water & Sewer

      2.1
    • Leasing

      1.8
    • Power

      1.4
    • Housing

      1.0
    • Solid Waste/Res Recovery

      0.0
  • Credit Quality (%) as of 08/31/17

    Composite % of Net Assets
    Investment Grade BBB 31.92
    Non-Investment Grade BB 19.85
    B 19.70
    CCC 7.07
    D --
    Total Investment Grade -- 31.92
    Total Non-Investment Grade -- 46.62
    Not Rated -- 21.46
    Barclays Composite Rating: A blend of a security's Moody's, S&P, and Fitch ratings. If all three agencies rate the security, the middle rating is taken. If only two agencies rate a security, the lower rating is taken. If only one agency rates a security, that rating is used. Not rated indicates that a security is rated by fewer than one of the three rating agencies. This composite is not intended to be a credit opinion.
  • Maturity (%) as of 08/31/17

    Average Portfolio Maturity: 20.17 Years

  • Important Disclosure

    VanEck only serves professional clients in countries where the funds are registered or where funds can be sold in accordance with local private placement rules.

    130-Day SEC Yield is a standard yield calculation developed by the Securities and Exchange Commission that allows for fairer comparisons among funds. It is based on the most recent 30-day period. This yield figure reflects the interest earned during the period after deducting the Fund's expenses for the period. It does not reflect the yield an investor would have received if they had held the Fund over the last twelve months assuming the most recent NAV. Distributions may vary from time to time. The Distribution Yield is the annual yield an investor would receive if the most recent Fund distribution stayed the same going forward. The yield represents a single distribution from the Fund and does not represent the total return of the Fund.  The yield is calculated by annualizing the most recent distribution and dividing by the Fund NAV from the as-of date. The 12-Month Yield is the yield an investor would have received if they had held the fund over the last 12 months assuming the most recent NAV. The 12-month yield is calculated by summing any income distributions over the past 12 months and dividing by the sum of the most recent NAV and any capital gain distributions made over the past 12 months. Yield information reflects temporary waivers of expenses and/or fees. Yields would have been reduced had these fees/expenses been included.

    1aTaxable equivalent yields (TEY) are used by investors to compare yields on taxable and tax-exempt securities after accounting for federal income taxes. TEY represents the yield a taxable bond investment would have to earn in order to match, after deducting federal income taxes, the yield available on a tax-exempt municipal bond investment. TEY = Tax-Free Municipal Bond Yield/(1 -Tax Rate).

    2HYD Fees & Expenses: Van Eck Associates Corporation (the “Adviser”) will pay all expenses of the Fund, except for the fee payment under the investment management agreement, acquired fund fees and expenses, interest expense, offering costs, trading expenses, taxes and extraordinary expenses.

    3Morningstar Ratings: If applicable, when the ETF is rated three stars or more for any given period. ©Morningstar, Inc. All Rights Reserved. The information contained herein: (1) is proprietary to Morningstar; (2) may not be copied or distributed; and (3) is not warranted to be accurate, complete or timely. Neither Morningstar nor its content providers are responsible for any damages or losses arising from any use of this information. Past performance is no guarantee of future results. 

    For each fund with at least a three-year history, Morningstar calculates a Morningstar Rating based on a Morningstar Risk-Adjusted Return measure that accounts for variation in a fund's monthly performance (including the effects of sales charges, loads, and redemption fees), placing more emphasis on downward variations and rewarding consistent performance. The top 10% of funds in each category receive 5 stars, the next 22.5% receive 4 stars, the next 35% receive 3 stars, the next 22.5% receive 2 stars and the bottom 10% receive 1 star. (Each share class is counted as a fraction of one fund within this scale and rated separately, which may cause slight variations in the distribution percentages.) The Overall Morningstar Rating for a fund is derived from a weighted average of the performance figures associated with its three-, five- and ten-year (if applicable) Morningstar Rating metrics.

    4These figures represent averages. Yield to Worst measures the lowest of either yield-to-maturity or yield-to-call date on every possible call date. Yield to Maturity is the annualized return on a bond held to maturity. Effective Duration measures a bond's sensitivity to interest rate changes that reflects the change in a bond's price given a change in yield. This duration measure is appropriate for bonds with embedded options.Modified Duration measures a bond's sensitivity to interest rate changes that reflects the change in a bond's price given a change in yield.Duration to Worst measures the duration of a bond computed using the bond's nearest call date or maturity, whichever comes first. This measure ignores future cash flow fluctuations due to embedded optionality. Spread Duration measures a bond's price sensitivity to a 100 basis point change to its option-adjusted spread. As the rate of the Treasury security in the option-adjusted spread increases, the rate of the option-adjusted spread also increases.Years to Maturity  is the period of time for which a financial instrument remains outstanding. Maturity refers to a finite time period at the end of which the financial instrument will cease to exist and the principal is repaid. Coupon is measured by weighting the coupon of each bond by its relative size in the portfolio. Coupons are fixed percentages paid on a fixed-income security on an annual basis. Averages are market weighted. The Coupon and Yield to Worst do not represent the performance of the Fund. These statistics do not take into account fees and expenses associated with investments of the Fund.

    5IIV is an abbreviation for the intraday indicative value of an ETF's Shares (and is also known as the Indicative Optimized Portfolio Value or IOPV), and is disseminated every 15 seconds during regular trading hours. The IIV is based on the current market value of the securities and/or cash required to be deposited in exchange for a Creation Unit. The IIV does not necessarily reflect the precise composition of the current portfolio of securities held by the Fund at a particular point in time or the best possible valuation of the current portfolio. Therefore, the IIV should not be viewed as a "real-time" update of the Fund's NAV, which is computed only once a day. The Fund is not involved in, or responsible for, the calculation or dissemination of the IIV and makes no warranty as to its accuracy.

    6The S&P 500® Index consists of 500 widely held common stocks covering industrial, utility, financial and transportation sector; as an Index, it is unmanaged and is not a security in which investments can be made.

    7Preliminary NAIC Designations are the intellectual property of the National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NAIC) and are redistributed here under License. A Preliminary NAIC Designation is an opinion of the NAIC Securities Valuation Office (SVO) of the probable credit quality designation that would be assigned by the SVO to an investment if purchased by an insurance company and reported to the SVO. A Preliminary NAIC Designation is only one of the regulatory factors considered by the SVO as part of its analysis of probable regulatory treatment under the Regulatory Treatment Analysis Service (RTAS). A full discussion of such other regulatory factors is set forth in the RTAS Letter provided to Van Eck Associates Corporation. A Preliminary NAIC Designation cannot be used to report the ETF to state insurance regulators. However, the purchasing insurance company may obtain an NAIC Designation for the ETF by filing the security and final documents for the ETF with the SVO. The indication of probable regulatory treatment indicated by a Preliminary NAIC Designation is not a recommendation to purchase the ETF and is not intended to convey approval or endorsement of the ETF Sponsor or the ETF by the NAIC.

    The SVO of the NAIC assesses the credit quality of fixed income securities owned by state-regulated insurance companies and assigns appropriate NAIC designations, ranging from the highest quality of 1 to the lowest of 6. Designations only measure credit risk and do not measure other risks or factors such as volatility, interest rate, prepayment, extension or liquidity risk.

    An investment in the Fund may be subject to risks which include, among others, risks related to litigation, legislation, political change, conditions in underlying sectors or in local business communities and economies, bankruptcy or other changes in the issuer's financial condition and/or the discontinuance of taxes supporting the project or assets of the inability to collect revenues for the project or from the assets, and credit, interest rate, and call risk, all of which may adversely affect the Fund. High-yield municipal bonds are subject to greater risk of loss of income and principal than higher-rated securities, and are likely to be more sensitive to adverse economic changes or individual municipal developments than those of higher-rated securities. Municipal bonds may be less liquid than taxable bonds. A portion of the dividends you receive may be subject to the federal alternative minimum tax (AMT).There is no guarantee that the Fund's income will be exempt from federal, state or local income taxes, and changes in those tax rates or in alternative minimum tax rates or in the tax treatment of municipal bonds may make them less attractive as investments and cause them to lose value. Capital gains, if any, are subject to capital gains tax. The Fund's assets may be concentrated in a particular sector and may be subject to more risk than investments in a diverse group of sectors.

    The VanEck Vectors ETFs are not sponsored by, endorsed, sold or promoted by Bloomberg or Barclays and neither Bloomberg nor Barclays makes any representation regarding the advisability of investing in them. The only relationship to the Adviser with respect to the VanEck Vectors ETFs is the licensing of certain trademarks and trade names of Bloomberg and Barclays and the BLOOMBERG BARCLAYS INDICES that are determined, composed and calculated by Bloomberg without regard to the Adviser or any investor in the VanEck Vectors ETFs.

    After-tax returns are calculated using the historical highest individual federal marginal income tax rates and do not reflect the impact of state and local taxes. Actual after tax returns depend on the investor's tax situation and may differ from those shown. The after-tax returns shown are not relevant to investors who hold their fund shares throughtax-deferred arrangements such as 401(k) plans or individual retirement.

    Index returns are not Fund returns and do not reflect any management fees or brokerage expenses. Investors can not invest directly in the Index. Returns for actual Fund investors may differ from what is shown because of differences in timing, the amount invested and fees and expenses. Index returns assume that dividends have been reinvested.

    The "Net Asset Value" (NAV) of a VanEck Vectors Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) is determined at the close of each business day, and represents the dollar value of one share of the fund; it is calculated by taking the total assets of the fund, subtracting total liabilities, and dividing by the total number of shares outstanding. The NAV is not necessarily the same as the ETF's intraday trading value. VanEck Vectors ETF investors should not expect to buy or sell shares at NAV.

    Fund shares are not individually redeemable and will be issued and redeemed at their NAV only through certain authorized broker-dealers in large, specified blocks of shares called "creation units" and otherwise can be bought and sold only through exchange trading. Shares may trade at a premium or discount to their NAV in the secondary market. You will incur brokerage expenses when trading Fund shares in the secondary market. Past performance is no guarantee of future results. Returns for actual Fund investments may differ from what is shown because of differences in timing, the amount invested, and fees and expenses.

    The performance data quoted represents past performance. Past performance is not a guarantee of future results. Investment return and value of the shares of the Fund will fluctuate so that an investor's shares, when sold, may be worth more or less than their original cost. Performance may be lower or higher than performance data quoted. Fund returns reflect dividends and capital gains distributions. Performance current to the most recent month end is available by calling 800.826.2333 or on this web page.

    Investing involves substantial risk and high volatility, including possible loss of principal. Bonds and bond funds will decrease in value as interest rates rise. An investor should consider the investment objective, risks, charges and expenses of the Fund carefully before investing. To obtain a prospectus and summary prospectus , which contains this and other information, call 800.826.2333 or visit vaneck.com/etfs . Please read the prospectus and summary prospectus carefully before investing.

    This content is published in the United States for residents of specified countries. Investors are subject to securities and tax regulations within their applicable jurisdictions that are not addressed on this content. Nothing in this content should be considered a solicitation to buy or an offer to sell shares of any investment in any jurisdiction where the offer or solicitation would be unlawful under the securities laws of such jurisdiction, nor is it intended as investment, tax, financial, or legal advice. Investors should seek such professional advice for their particular situation and jurisdiction.