Individual Investors

Subscribe to email updates

Subscribe now

Financial Professionals

Subscribe to email updates, or password protected financial professional-only content
email address/username
password

MORT
VanEck Vectors Mortgage REIT Income ETF

  • Fund Description

    The VanEck Vectors Mortgage REIT Income ETF (MORT®) seeks to replicate as closely as possible, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the MVIS Global Mortgage REITs Index (MVMORTTR), which is intended to track the overall performance of mortgage real estate investment trusts.

  •  
      

    • Fund Ticker

      MORT
    • Exchange

      NYSE Arca
    • Commencement

      08/16/2011
    • ETF Structure

      Physical
    • Administrator

      Van Eck Associates
    • Custodian

      Bank of New York Mellon
    • Index Ticker

      MVMORTTR
    • Index Rebalancing

      Quarterly
  •  
    as of 12/08/16

    • 30-Day SEC Yield1

      9.93%
    • Total Net Assets

      $108.0M
    • Number of Holdings

      26
    • Options

      Expected
    • Gross Expense Ratio2

      0.57%
    • Net Expense Ratio/TER2

      0.41%
    • Distribution Frequency

      Quarterly
    • Next Distribution Date

      12/16/2016
  • Key Points

    • High Dividend Yield Potential
      In recent years, yields from mortgage REITs have been higher than those of equity REITs and many income-oriented securities

    • Pure Mortgage REIT Exposure
      Tracks an index that offers pure play exposure to mortgage REITs

    • Industry in Transition
      Mortgage REITs may potentially stand to benefit from the evolving mortgage finance market but are sensitive to interest rate and regulatory changes
  • Yield
    as of 12/08/16

    • 30-Day SEC Yield1

      9.93%
    • Distribution Yield1

      8.31%
    • 12-Month Yield1

      7.97%
     1 See Important Disclosure for definitions.
  • Fees & Expenses2

    • Management Fee

      0.40%
    • Other Expenses

      0.17%
    • Acquired Fund Fees and Expenses

      --
    • Gross Expense Ratio

      0.57%
    • Fee Waivers and
      Expense Reimbursement

      -0.16%
    • Net Expense Ratio/TER2

      0.41%
    2Expenses for MORT are capped contractually at 0.40% until 09/01/17. Cap excludes certain expenses, such as interest.
  • Trading Information

    • Fund Ticker

      MORT
    • Index Total Return Ticker

      MVMORTTR
    • NAV

      MORTNV
    • Intraday NAV (IIV)5

      MORTIV
    • Shares Outstanding

      4,750,000
    • Estimated Cash

      MORTEU
    • Total Cash

      MORTTC
    • CUSIP

      92189F452
    • ISIN

      US92189F4524
    5See IIV Details. Source: Bloomberg
  • Prices as of 12/08/16

    NAV/
    Last Price
    Volume
    30-Day Avg./
    Last Trading Day
    Daily Change
    NAV/
    Last Price
    YTD Change
    NAV/
    Last Price
    Premium/
    Discount
    Prem/Discount
    Distribution Charts
    NAV &
    Prem/Discount
    History
    NAV
    Chart
    MORT $22.73
    $22.75
    17,680
    18,159
    $0.10 / +0.45%
    $0.09 / +0.39%
    +26.3%
    +25.7%
    $0.02
    0.08%
  • View All IndicesView All ETFsPerformance History: Average Annual Total Returns* (%)

    1 MO*3 MO*YTD*1 YR3 YR5 YR10 YRLIFE
    08/16/11
    MORT (NAV)1.692.2625.1119.2810.2210.37--8.71
    MORT (Share Price)1.511.9424.4819.0510.2410.42--8.69
    MVMORTTR (Index)1.681.4519.2615.607.107.12--5.45
    Performance Differential (NAV - Index)0.010.815.853.683.123.25--3.26
    After Tax Held1.691.2820.4214.815.806.11--4.56
    After Tax Sold0.961.2413.8910.615.726.17--4.91
    Quarter End as of 09/30/16
    1 MO*3 MO*YTD*1 YR3 YR5 YR10 YRLIFE
    08/16/11
    MORT (NAV)0.545.3223.0018.848.5710.74--8.64
    MORT (Share Price)0.675.7522.9319.398.7510.74--8.72
    MVMORTTR (Index)-0.104.5717.4415.325.517.46--5.32
    Performance Differential (NAV - Index)0.640.755.563.523.063.28--3.32
    After Tax Held0.544.5819.5414.384.166.48--4.57
    After Tax Sold0.312.9912.7810.364.466.50--4.90
  • Daily HoldingsTop 10 Holdings (%) as of 11/30/16

    Total Holdings: 26
    Holding Name
    Ticker
    SharesMarket Value
    (US$)
    % of Net
    Assets
    Annaly Capital Management Inc
    NLY US
    1,426,511
    14,578,94213.79
    Agnc Investment Corp
    AGNC US
    468,779
    8,747,4168.27
    Starwood Property Trust Inc
    STWD US
    321,037
    7,213,7016.82
    New Residential Investment Corp
    NRZ US
    370,540
    5,724,8435.41
    Chimera Investment Corp
    CIM US
    321,091
    5,445,7035.15
    Blackstone Mortgage Trust Inc
    BXMT US
    180,333
    5,424,4175.13
    Colony Capital Inc
    CLNY US
    256,164
    5,253,9244.97
    Two Harbors Investment Corp
    TWO US
    591,649
    5,129,5974.85
    Mfa Financial Inc
    MFA US
    621,458
    4,859,8024.60
    Invesco Mortgage Capital Inc
    IVR US
    300,014
    4,470,2094.23
    Top 10 Total (%)63.22
    These are not recommendations to buy or to sell any security. Securities and holdings may vary.
  • Country Weightings (%) as of 11/30/16

    • Country

      % of Net Assets
    • UNITED STATES

      100.43
    • Other/Cash

      -0.43
  • Currency Exposure (%)
    as of 11/30/16

    • U.S. Dollar

      100.43
    • Other/Cash

      -0.43
  • Sector Weightings (%) as of 11/30/16

    • Sector

      % of Net Assets
    • Financials

      98.7
    • Real Estate

      1.7
    • Other/Cash

      -0.4