Individual Investors

Subscribe to email updates

Subscribe now

Financial Professionals

Subscribe to email updates, or password protected financial professional-only content
email address/username
password

BIZD
VanEck Vectors BDC Income ETF

  • Fund Description

    The VanEck Vectors® BDC Income ETF (BIZD®) seeks to replicate as closely as possible, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the MVIS US Business Development Companies Index (MVBIZDTG), which tracks the overall performance of publicly traded business development companies.

  •  
      

    • Fund Ticker

      BIZD
    • Exchange

      NYSE Arca
    • Commencement

      02/11/2013
    • ETF Structure

      Physical
    • Administrator

      Van Eck Associates
    • Custodian

      Bank of New York Mellon
    • Index Ticker

      MVBIZDTG
    • Index Rebalancing

      Quarterly
  •  
    as of 05/26/17

    • 30-Day SEC Yield1

      8.80%
    • Total Net Assets

      $192.4M
    • Number of Holdings

      26
    • Options

      Expected
    • Gross Expense Ratio2

      9.37%
    • Net Expense Ratio/TER2

      9.20%
    • Distribution Frequency

      Quarterly
    • Next Distribution Date

      06/30/2017
    • Expenses Explained
  • Key Points

    • High Income Potential

    • Only ETF Offering Pure-Play Exposure to BDCs

    • BDCs Generate Income by Lending to, and Investing in, Private Companies that tend to be Below Investment Grade or Not Rated
  • Yield
    as of 05/26/17

    • 30-Day SEC Yield1

      8.80%
    • Distribution Yield1

      7.61%
    • 12-Month Yield1

      8.06%
     1 See Important Disclosure for definitions.
  • Fees & Expenses2

    • Management Fee

      0.40%
    • Other Expenses

      0.18%
    • Acquired Fund Fees and Expenses

      8.79%
    • Gross Expense Ratio

      9.37%
    • Fee Waivers and
      Expense Reimbursement

      -0.17%
    • Net Expense Ratio/TER2

      9.20%
    2Expenses for BIZD are capped contractually at 0.40% until at least September 1, 2017. Cap excludes certain expenses, such as interest.
  • Trading Information

    • Fund Ticker

      BIZD
    • Index Total Return Ticker

      MVBIZDTG
    • NAV

      BIZDNV
    • Intraday NAV (IIV)5

      BIZDIV
    • Shares Outstanding

      10,550,000
    • Estimated Cash

      BIZDEU
    • Total Cash

      BIZDTC
    • CUSIP

      92189F411
    • ISIN

      US92189F4110
    5See IIV Details. Source: Bloomberg
  • Prices as of 05/26/17

    NAV/
    Last Price
    Volume
    30-Day Avg./
    Last Trading Day
    Daily Change
    NAV/
    Last Price
    YTD Change
    NAV/
    Last Price
    Premium/
    Discount
    Prem/Discount
    Distribution Charts
    NAV &
    Prem/Discount
    History
    NAV
    Chart
    BIZD $18.24
    $18.29
    90,641
    61,220
    $0.03 / +0.19%
    $0.02 / +0.11%
    +5.1%
    +5.5%
    $0.05
    0.27%
  • View All IndicesView All ETFsPerformance History: Average Annual Total Returns* (%)

    1 MO3 MOYTD1 YR3 YR5 YR10 YRLIFE
    02/11/13
    BIZD (NAV)1.477.3310.4126.677.57----6.99
    BIZD (Share Price)1.267.2710.4826.617.49----6.98
    MVBIZDTG (Index)1.477.388.1226.207.4810.47--7.05
    Performance Differential (NAV - Index)0.00-0.052.290.470.09-----0.06
    After Tax Held0.676.498.6422.283.76----3.53
    After Tax Sold0.824.145.8714.863.91----3.68
    Quarter End as of 03/31/17
    1 MO3 MOYTD1 YR3 YR5 YR10 YRLIFE
    02/11/13
    BIZD (NAV)0.848.828.8227.656.20----6.76
    BIZD (Share Price)1.009.119.1127.776.08----6.80
    MVBIZDTG (Index)0.906.556.5527.066.1210.44--6.81
    Performance Differential (NAV - Index)-0.062.272.270.590.08-----0.05
    After Tax Held0.847.917.9122.862.47----3.43
    After Tax Sold0.474.984.9815.282.89----3.56
  • Daily HoldingsTop 10 Holdings (%) as of 04/30/17

    Total Holdings: 26
    Holding Name
    Ticker
    SharesMarket Value
    (US$)
    % of Net
    Assets
    Ares Capital Corp
    ARCC US
    2,020,070
    35,553,23219.42
    Prospect Capital Corp
    PSEC US
    2,001,638
    18,615,23310.17
    Fs Investment Corp
    FSIC US
    1,449,643
    14,061,5377.68
    Main Street Capital Corp
    MAIN US
    327,591
    13,116,7447.16
    Hercules Capital Inc
    HTGC US
    615,966
    9,559,7925.22
    Golub Capital Bdc Inc
    GBDC US
    423,408
    8,599,4164.70
    Apollo Investment Corp
    AINV US
    1,246,045
    8,460,6464.62
    Triangle Capital Corp
    TCAP US
    384,401
    7,272,8673.97
    New Mountain Finance Corp
    NMFC US
    466,903
    6,956,8553.80
    Tpg Specialty Lending Inc
    TSLX US
    318,660
    6,663,1813.64
    Top 10 Total (%)70.38
    These are not recommendations to buy or to sell any security. Securities and holdings may vary.
  • Sector Weightings (%) as of 04/30/17

    • Sector

      % of Net Assets
    • Financial

      99.0
    • Consumer, Non-cyclical

      1.1
    • Other/Cash

      0.0
  • Currency Exposure (%)
    as of 04/30/17

    • U.S. Dollar

      100.03
    • Other/Cash

      -0.03
  • Country Weightings (%) as of 04/30/17

    • Country

      % of Net Assets
    • UNITED STATES

      100.03
    • Other/Cash

      -0.03