Individual Investors

Subscribe to email updates

Subscribe now

Financial Professionals

Subscribe to email updates, or password protected financial professional-only content
email address/username
password

PFXF
VanEck Vectors Preferred Securities ex Financials ETF

  • Fund Description

    The VanEck Vectors® Preferred Securities ex Financials ETF (PFXF®) seeks to replicate as closely as possible, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the Wells Fargo® Hybrid and Preferred Securities ex Financials Index. The Index is intended to track the overall performance of U.S.-listed preferred securities excluding those with a financial sector classification, including securities that, in Wells Fargo Securities LLC's judgment, are functionally equivalent to preferred securities such as convertible securities, depository preferred securities and perpetual subordinated debt.

  •  
      

    • Fund Ticker

      PFXF
    • Exchange

      NYSE Arca
    • Commencement

      07/16/2012
    • ETF Structure

      Physical
    • Administrator

      Van Eck Associates
    • Custodian

      Bank of New York Mellon
    • Index Ticker

      WHPSL
    • Index Rebalancing

      Monthly
  •  
    as of 08/21/17

    • 30-Day SEC Yield1

      5.85%
    • Total Net Assets

      $473.3M
    • Number of Holdings

      112
    • Options

      Expected
    • Gross Expense Ratio2

      0.49%
    • Net Expense Ratio/TER2

      0.41%
    • Distribution Frequency

      Monthly
    • Next Distribution Date

      08/31/2017
  • Key Points

    • High Income Potential
      Historically, a company's preferred securities have offered higher yield than its common stock and senior debt

    • Historically Lower Volatility
      Index excludes traditional financial companies which have been more volatile than other sectors in recent years

    • Lowest Expense Ratio in Class
      PFXF currently has the lowest published net expense ratio of U.S.-listed ETFs that invest primarily in preferred securities (based on 9 ETFs as of 12/31/16).
  • Yield
    as of 08/21/17

    • 30-Day SEC Yield1

      5.85%
    • Distribution Yield1

      6.12%
    • 12-Month Yield1

      5.96%
     1 See Important Disclosure for definitions.
  • Fees & Expenses2

    • Management Fee

      0.40%
    • Other Expenses

      0.09%
    • Acquired Fund Fees and Expenses

      --
    • Gross Expense Ratio

      0.49%
    • Fee Waivers and
      Expense Reimbursement

      -0.08%
    • Net Expense Ratio/TER2

      0.41%
    2Expenses for PFXF are capped contractually at 0.40% until 09/01/17. Cap excludes certain expenses, such as interest.
  • Trading Information

    • Fund Ticker

      PFXF
    • Index Total Return Ticker

      WHPSL
    • NAV

      PFXFNV
    • Intraday NAV (IIV)5

      PFXFIV
    • Shares Outstanding

      23,650,000
    • Estimated Cash

      PFXFEU
    • Total Cash

      PFXFTC
    • CUSIP

      92189F429
    • ISIN

      US92189F4292
    5See IIV Details. Source: Bloomberg
  • Prices as of 08/21/17

    NAV/
    Last Price
    Volume
    30-Day Avg./
    Last Trading Day
    Daily Change
    NAV/
    Last Price
    YTD Change
    NAV/
    Last Price
    Premium/
    Discount
    Prem/Discount
    Distribution Charts
    NAV &
    Prem/Discount
    History
    NAV
    Chart
    PFXF $20.01
    $20.05
    116,094
    59,672
    -$0.01 / -0.03%
    $0.01 / +0.05%
    +8.13%
    +8.11%
    $0.04
    0.19%
  • View All IndicesView All ETFsPerformance History: Average Annual Total Returns* (%)

    1 MO3 MOYTD1 YR3 YR5 YR10 YRLIFE
    07/16/12
    PFXF (NAV)0.891.748.702.055.546.04--6.04
    PFXF (Share Price)0.591.388.361.315.435.90--6.02
    WHPSL (Index)0.821.527.311.345.305.95--5.95
    Performance Differential (NAV - Index)0.070.221.390.710.240.09--0.09
    After Tax Held0.651.167.04-0.373.143.66--3.68
    After Tax Sold0.500.984.931.213.203.63--3.64
    Quarter End as of 06/30/17
    1 MO3 MOYTD1 YR3 YR5 YR10 YRLIFE
    07/16/12
    PFXF (NAV)0.851.677.742.564.95----5.96
    PFXF (Share Price)0.452.027.732.424.86----6.00
    WHPSL (Index)0.791.466.431.864.755.99--5.88
    Performance Differential (NAV - Index)0.060.211.310.700.20----0.08
    After Tax Held0.651.016.350.092.53----3.60
    After Tax Sold0.480.944.401.552.74----3.59
  • Daily HoldingsTop 10 Holdings (%) as of 07/31/17

    Total Holdings: 113
    Holding Name
    Maturity
    Composite
    Rating
    Country
    Currency
    % of Net
    Assets
    Becton Dickinson And Co
    05/01/2020
    NR
    U.S.
    USD
    4.59
    T-Mobile Us Inc
    12/15/2017
    NA
    U.S.
    USD
    3.32
    Nextera Energy Inc
    10/01/2019
    NR
    U.S.
    USD
    2.76
    American Tower Corp
    02/15/2018
    NA
    U.S.
    USD
    2.73
    Dominion Energy Inc
    08/15/2019
    BBB-
    U.S.
    USD
    2.37
    Kinder Morgan Inc/De
    10/26/2018
    NA
    U.S.
    USD
    2.35
    Anthem Inc
    05/01/2018
    BBB-
    U.S.
    USD
    2.13
    Vereit Inc
    Perpetual
    NR
    U.S.
    USD
    1.87
    Southern Co/The
    10/15/2075
    BBB-
    U.S.
    USD
    1.80
    Qwest Corp
    09/01/2056
    BB+
    U.S.
    USD
    1.63
    Top 10 Total (%)25.55

    These are not recommendations to buy or to sell any security. Securities and holdings may vary.

    †See Country of Risk disclosure. These are not recommendations to buy or to sell any security. Securities and holdings may vary. Composite Rating: An evenly weighted blend of a security's Moody's, S&P, Fitch and DBRS ratings. Not Rated indicates that a security is rated by fewer than two of the four rating agencies. This composite is not intended to be a credit opinion. These are not recommendations to buy or to sell any security. Securities and holdings may vary.

  • Country Weightings (%) as of 07/31/17

    • Country

      % of Net Assets
    • UNITED STATES

      95.52
    • BERMUDA

      3.35
    • MARSHALL ISLANDS

      0.59
    • Other/Cash

      0.55
  • Currency Exposure (%)
    as of 07/31/17

    • U.S. Dollar

      99.45
    • Other/Cash

      0.55
  • Sector Weightings (%) as of 07/31/17

    • Sector

      % of Net Assets
    • REITS

      27.2
    • Electric

      26.2
    • Telecommunications

      14.3
    • Insurance

      4.9
    • Healthcare-Products

      4.6
    • Agriculture

      4.4
    • Miscellaneous Manufactur

      3.7
    • Pipelines

      3.7
    • Healthcare-Services

      2.1
    • Oil&Gas

      1.9
    • Aerospace/Defense

      1.6
    • Internet

      1.3
    • Hand/Machine Tools

      1.3
    • Office/Business Equip

      0.7
    • Transportation

      0.6
    • Media

      0.5
    • Sovereign

      0.5
    • Other/Cash

      0.5
  • Credit Quality (%) as of 07/31/17

    Composite % of Net Assets
    Investment Grade AA 0.46
    A 5.72
    BBB 40.25
    Non-Investment Grade BB 14.20
    B 0.66
    CCC 0.57
    Total Investment Grade -- 46.43
    Total Non-Investment Grade -- 15.43
    Not Rated -- 37.59
    Composite Rating: An evenly weighted blend of a security's Moody's, S&P, Fitch and DBRS ratings. Not Rated indicates that a security is rated by fewer than two of the four rating agencies. This composite is not intended to be a credit opinion.
  • Maturity (%) as of 07/31/17

  • Important Disclosure

    VanEck only serves professional clients in countries where the funds are registered or where funds can be sold in accordance with local private placement rules.

    130-Day SEC Yield is a standard yield calculation developed by the Securities and Exchange Commission that allows for fairer comparisons among funds. It is based on the most recent 30-day period. This yield figure reflects the interest earned during the period after deducting the Fund's expenses for the period. It does not reflect the yield an investor would have received if they had held the Fund over the last twelve months assuming the most recent NAV. Distributions may vary from time to time. In the absence of temporary expense waivers or reimbursements, the 30-Day SEC Yield for VanEck Vectors Preferred Securities ex Financials ETF would have been 5.81% on 08/21/2017. The Distribution Yield is the annual yield an investor would receive if the most recent Fund distribution stayed the same going forward. The yield represents a single distribution from the Fund and does not represent the total return of the Fund.  The yield is calculated by annualizing the most recent distribution and dividing by the Fund NAV from the as-of date.  The 12-Month Yield is the yield an investor would have received if they had held the fund over the last 12 months assuming the most recent NAV. The 12-month yield is calculated by summing any income distributions over the past 12 months and dividing by the sum of the most recent NAV and any capital gain distributions made over the past 12 months. Yield information reflects temporary waivers of expenses and/or fees. Yields would have been reduced had these fees/expenses been included.

    2PFXF Fees & Expenses: "Other Expenses" are based on estimated amounts for the current fiscal year. Van Eck Associates Corporation (the "Adviser") has agreed to waive fees and/or pay Fund expenses to the extent necessary to prevent the operating expenses of the Fund (excluding acquired fund fees and expenses, interest expense, offering costs, trading expenses, taxes and extraordinary expenses) from exceeding 0.40% of the Fund's average daily net assets per year until at least September 1, 2017. During such time, the expense limitation is expected to continue until the Fund's Board of Trustees acts to discontinue all or a portion of such expense limitation. TER, or Total Expense Ratio, is also referred to as "Net Expense Ratio".

    3Morningstar Ratings: If applicable, when the ETF is rated three stars or more for any given period. ©Morningstar, Inc. All Rights Reserved. The information contained herein: (1) is proprietary to Morningstar; (2) may not be copied or distributed; and (3) is not warranted to be accurate, complete or timely. Neither Morningstar nor its content providers are responsible for any damages or losses arising from any use of this information. Past performance is no guarantee of future results.

    4These figures represent averages. Yield to Worst measures the lowest of either yield-to-maturity or yield-to-call date on every possible call date. Yield to Maturity is the annualized return on a bond held to maturity. Effective Duration measures a bond's sensitivity to interest rate changes that reflects the change in a bond's price given a change in yield. This duration measure is appropriate for bonds with embedded options.Modified Duration measures a bond's sensitivity to interest rate changes that reflects the change in a bond's price given a change in yield.Duration to Worst measures the duration of a bond computed using the bond's nearest call date or maturity, whichever comes first. This measure ignores future cash flow fluctuations due to embedded optionality. Spread Duration measures a bond's price sensitivity to a 100 basis point change to its option-adjusted spread. As the rate of the Treasury security in the option-adjusted spread increases, the rate of the option-adjusted spread also increases.Years to Maturity is the period of time for which a financial instrument remains outstanding. Maturity refers to a finite time period at the end of which the financial instrument will cease to exist and the principal is repaid. Coupon is measured by weighting the coupon of each bond by its relative size in the portfolio. Coupons are fixed percentages paid on a fixed-income security on an annual basis. Averages are market weighted. The Coupon and Yield to Worst do not represent the performance of the Fund. These statistics do not take into account fees and expenses associated with investments of the Fund.

    5IIV is an abbreviation for the intraday indicative value of an ETF's Shares (and is also known as the Indicative Optimized Portfolio Value or IOPV), and is disseminated every 15 seconds during regular trading hours. The IIV is based on the current market value of the securities and/or cash required to be deposited in exchange for a Creation Unit. The IIV does not necessarily reflect the precise composition of the current portfolio of securities held by the Fund at a particular point in time or the best possible valuation of the current portfolio. Therefore, the IIV should not be viewed as a "real-time" update of the Fund's NAV, which is computed only once a day. The Fund is not involved in, or responsible for, the calculation or dissemination of the IIV and makes no warranty as to its accuracy.

    6The S&P 500® Index consists of 500 widely held common stocks covering industrial, utility, financial and transportation sector; as an Index, it is unmanaged and is not a security in which investments can be made.

    An investment in the Fund may be subject to risks which include, among others, fluctuations in value due to deferred or unpaid distributions, call features and decreases in value of common stock if security is convertible, credit risk, interest rate risk, and payments may be structurally subordinate such that creditors will have priority to assets over the Fund, all of which may adversely affect the Fund. Adverse economic, business or political developments affecting real estate could have an effect on the value of the Fund's investments. Foreign investments are subject to risks, which include changes in economic and political conditions, foreign currency fluctuations, changes in foreign regulations, and changes in currency exchange rates which may negatively impact the Fund's return. Small- and medium-capitalization companies may be subject to elevated risks. The Fund's assets may be concentrated in a particular sector and may be subject to more risk than investments in a diverse group of sectors.

    The Fund is not sponsored, endorsed, or advised by Wells Fargo & Company, Wells Fargo Securities, LLC (together, "Wells Fargo"), Index Calculation Agent or any of their subsidiaries and affiliates. WELLS FARGO AND INDEX CALCULATION AGENT DO NOT GUARANTEE THE ACCURACY AND/OR COMPLETENESS OF ANY DATA SUPPLIED BY THEM OR OF THE INDEX UNDERLYING THE ETF AND MAKE NO WARRANTY AS TO THE RESULTS TO BE OBTAINED FROM INVESTING IN THE ETF OR IN THE INDEX.

    After-tax returns are calculated using the historical highest individual federal marginal income tax rates and do not reflect the impact of state and local taxes. Actual after tax returns depend on the investor's tax situation and may differ from those shown. The after-tax returns shown are not relevant to investors who hold their fund shares throughtax-deferred arrangements such as 401(k) plans or individual retirement.

    Index returns are not Fund returns and do not reflect any management fees or brokerage expenses. Investors can not invest directly in the Index. Returns for actual Fund investors may differ from what is shown because of differences in timing, the amount invested and fees and expenses. Index returns assume that dividends have been reinvested.

    Country of Risk:The International Organization for Standardization (ISO) country code of the issuer's country of risk. The assignment of an issuer's country of risk takes four factors into account (listed in order of importance): management location, country of primary listing, country of revenue and reporting currency of the issuer. Management location is defined by country of domicile unless location of such key players as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO), Chief Financial Officer CFO), Chief Operating Officer (COO), and/or General Counsel is otherwise.

    The "Net Asset Value" (NAV) of a VanEck Vectors Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) is determined at the close of each business day, and represents the dollar value of one share of the fund; it is calculated by taking the total assets of the fund, subtracting total liabilities, and dividing by the total number of shares outstanding. The NAV is not necessarily the same as the ETF's intraday trading value. VanEck Vectors ETF investors should not expect to buy or sell shares at NAV.

    Fund shares are not individually redeemable and will be issued and redeemed at their NAV only through certain authorized broker-dealers in large, specified blocks of shares called "creation units" and otherwise can be bought and sold only through exchange trading. Shares may trade at a premium or discount to their NAV in the secondary market. You will incur brokerage expenses when trading Fund shares in the secondary market. Past performance is no guarantee of future results. Returns for actual Fund investments may differ from what is shown because of differences in timing, the amount invested, and fees and expenses.

    The performance data quoted represents past performance. Past performance is not a guarantee of future results. Performance information for the Fund reflects temporary waivers of expenses and/or fees. Had the Fund incurred all expenses, investment returns would have been reduced. Investment return and value of the shares of the Fund will fluctuate so that an investor's shares, when sold, may be worth more or less than their original cost. Performance may be lower or higher than performance data quoted. Fund returns reflect dividends and capital gains distributions. Performance current to the most recent month end is available by calling 800.826.2333 or on this web page.

    Investing involves substantial risk and high volatility, including possible loss of principal. Bonds and bond funds will decrease in value as interest rates rise. An investor should consider the investment objective, risks, charges and expenses of the Fund carefully before investing. To obtain a prospectus and summary prospectus , which contains this and other information, call 800.826.2333 or visit vaneck.com/etfs . Please read the prospectus and summary prospectus carefully before investing.

    This content is published in the United States for residents of specified countries. Investors are subject to securities and tax regulations within their applicable jurisdictions that are not addressed on this content. Nothing in this content should be considered a solicitation to buy or an offer to sell shares of any investment in any jurisdiction where the offer or solicitation would be unlawful under the securities laws of such jurisdiction, nor is it intended as investment, tax, financial, or legal advice. Investors should seek such professional advice for their particular situation and jurisdiction.